Resume

Sign in

Sales Store

Location:
Lagos, Nigeria
Posted:
December 20, 2020

Contact this candidate

Resume:

CURRICULUM VITAE

PERSONAL DATA

Surname: JOSEPH

Other Names: OMONALE

Date of Birth: 22ND August 1985

Sex: Male

Marital Status: Married

State of Origin: Kogi

Local Government Area: Kabba/Bunu

Nationality: Nigerian

Religion: Christianity

Contact Address: No 9, Goke Kupolati Street,

Off Lekki-Epe Express Way,

Sangotedo-Ajah,

Lagos.

Phone Number: 081********

E-mail: adiubv@r.postjobfree.com

OBJECTIVE: To work and built a career in a challenging organization where all talents and potentials are fully explored,harnessed and utilized for optimum benefit of self, organization and the general society.

EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS ATTENDED WITH DATES

University of Abuja, Gwagwalada-Abuja. (2015)

Petroleum Training Institute, Effurun, Delta State. (2006)

Gethsemane Computer Institute, Abuja. (2006)

St. Augustine’s College, Kabba (2000)

St. Andrew Primary School, Kabba (1995)

EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATION

Bachelor Of Science, Economics (B.Sc.)

National Diploma in Electrical Electronic (ND)

Senior Secondary School Certificate Examination (SSCE)

First School Leaving Certificate (FSLC)

WORKING EXPERIENCE WITH DATES

Wood Affairs and Electronics Nigeria Limited,

Position: Inventory / Logistic Officer

Period : 2009-2013.

Duties include but not limited to:

1.Keeping of store records using excel work book and

Analyzing the movement of stock in and out of the

Warehouse.

2. Supervising of displaying items

3. Using Intuits Quick books Enterprise to keep track of

Inventories of sales, account, stock, customer transaction

Purchase orders etc.

4. Generate re-order level (quantity for each item daily)

5. After sales/customers care services : handling customers’

Defective items, issues, queries or complaints.

6. Procurement of goods at best qualities and least price.

7. Overseeing deliveries of customer items.

Smackers Limited Lagos ( Hotel, Bar, Restaurant)

Position: Store Keeper

Period: 2017- 2020.

Duties:

Maintains inventory. Uses inventory management software,( ERP- Navision) toPrepares purchase requisitions for the replacement of stock.

oMaintains files appropriate to the activities of the unit, such as invoices, order number, receiving date, shipping date, etc. Prepares reports.

oVerifies ledgers, statements and supporting documents.

oOversees and administers the operations of a store. Receives, identifies and verifies merchandise. Provides information to and assists customers.

oHandles and stores merchandise or special products that require some knowledge of spontaneous combustion, toxicity, fragility, rapid deterioration, contamination, etc.

oAccording to requirements and established procedures, arranges stock. In case of emergency or in order to replace outdated products, suggests substitutes available in the store.

oOversees the delivery of merchandise following an established schedule and coordinates special deliveries by transmitting the necessary details to the persons concerned.

oKeep records of items shipped, received, or transferred to another location

oUpdate procurement team on status of stock to avoid stock-out

oMaintains equipment and instruments. Ensures cleanliness of work areas.

HOBBIES: Reading, thinking .

PERSONAL PROFILE:

Vibrant, young, hardworking, Resourceful, Business

Minded, interested in working in an intellectually stimulating and professionally challenging environment, effective team work with sound ability to work with minimum supervision coupled with great interpersonal and excellent communication skills.

SKILLS:

Warehousing, FMCG, Microsoft Excel, Word Processing, Procurement,

Logistics, Electricals, Electronic, Inventory, Stocking, Data

Entry& Reconciliation, Dac -Easy, ERP (NAVISION)

REFEREES:

DR. B.W. JIMBA.

Director of Engineering

Petroleum Training Institute.

P.M.B 20 Effurun.

Delta State.

Tel: 080********.

ALFRED BAYODE ADEWUMI.

National Drug Law Enforcement Agency (NDLEA)

Lagos Command Area

Tel: 080********

KUNLE OSHUNKOYA

Federal Ministry Of Foreign Affairs

Tafawa Balewa House,

Central Bussiness District,Abuja.

Tel.080********.



Contact this candidate