Resume

Sign in

Chef Manager

Location:
Quezon City, Philippines
Posted:
February 26, 2020

Contact this candidate

Resume:

JENNIFER L. CALUMNO

LEBAK, SULTAN KUDARAT

093******** adbz6v@r.postjobfree.com

Objectives

Seeking for any position that is related in hospitality industry.

Preferably related in culinary as a cook/chef of any cuisine. With exceptional culinary and pastry skill and exceptional knowledge in food preparation and sanitation. Willing to be train and work effectively with a team to improve my skills for the benefit of my working place/company. Can work under pressure and do my job properly with less supervision.

SKILLS

The ability to demonstrate a good knowledge of portion control, stock control and reducing waste

Strong organizational skills and demonstrated ability to multi-task and prioritize in a fast-paced work environment

Possess good organizational skills with the ability to prioritize tasks and meet set deadlines

Good working knowledge of the fundamentals of the broiler, sauté, fry, roast, moist heat and other cooking methods

Good in preparing in some pastry products like cakes and bread

Have been demonstrate and create decorated occasional cakes

Excellent ability to communicate clearly, concisely, and openly in all interactions

Good listening skills and ability to adapt

Demonstrated ability to work with maximum accuracy, efficiency and attention to detail, maintaining a keen sense of urgency at all times

Exceptional ability to use sound logic and good judgment at all times within a high-pressure work environment

Good working knowledge of accepted standards of sanitation

Education

Institute of International Culinary and Hospitality Entrepreneurship (IChef)

2016 Grand Diploma in Commercial Cookery III, Professional Baking and Hospitality Services

Personal Info:

Nickname: Yangyang, Jen

Sex: Female

Age: 23

Date of Birth: November 3, 1993

Place of Birth: Poblacion III, Lebak, Sultan Kudarat

Civil Status: Single

Citizenship: Filipino

Height: 5’4”

Weight: 50kls.

Religion: Christian

Dialects: English, Tagalog, Ilonggo, Cebuano

Mother’s Name: Marlyn Calumno

Occupation: Businesswoman

Father’s Name: Jimmy Calumno

Occupation: Business Man

Experience:

Under go on-the-job Training at the Waterfront Insular Hotel (July 2016- Sep. 2016) Commis in a semi fine dining restaurant at fatcow bistro own by chef Patrick Co (March 2018- September 2018)

Worked at 4j bakeshop and boss bistro owned by my parents as pastry chef and serve as a manager (2016-2017), (2018-2019)

Seminars and Training Attended:

March 2015 Red Cross Training

IChef, Davao City

August 2015 Food 101, Nutriasia

Gaisano Mall, Davao City

Gaisano Mall, Tagum City

September 2015 Swiss Dele Restaurant Seminar

Lanang, Davao City

Chocolate Festival

SM City, Davao City

Golden Dory Competition

IASAT, Alvares St. Pobalcion District Davao City

February 2016 Vikings Seminar

SM Lanang, Davao City

May 2016 Restaurant Service

IChef S. De Jesus St. Davao City

Certificates and Recognition:

October-March 2016 (AHA) American Hospitality Academy

Institute of International Culinary and Hospitality Entrepreneurship (IChef)

April 2016 Third Honor Award

September 2015 Recognition Certificate

Golden Dory

ISAT, Sta. Ana, Davao City

December 2016 Commercial Cooking NCII

ISAT, Sta. Ana, Davao City

April 2016 SIT40516 Certificate IV in Commercial Cookery

Under MACARTHUR TOURISM TRAVEL & EVENTS COLLEGE

Character References:

Chef Clinton Gregorio

Pastry Chef

Institute of International Culinary and Hospitality Entrepreneurship

S. De Jesus St. Davao City

091********

Chef Rene John Custodio

Chef de Cuisine

Institute of International Culinary and Hospitality Entrepreneurship

S. De Jesus St. Davao City

305-8833

Ana Catherine B. Singgo

Internship Coordinator/School registar

Institute of International Culinary and Hospitality Entrepreneurship

S. De Jesus St. Davao City

300-3322



Contact this candidate