Resume

Sign in

Safety Officer

Location:
Philippines
Posted:
January 21, 2017

Contact this candidate

OBJECTIVES:

Promote safety awareness to maximize job efficiency and success.

To diligently monitor and evaluate any matter regarding safety to

ensure that the company’s safety standards are followed.

PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Nickname: Orly

Age: 34 years old

Date of Birth: December 25, 1982

Place of Birth: Pob. Kapatagan, Lanao Del Norte

Gender: Male

Citizenship: Filipino

Religion: Roman Catholic

Status: Married

Profession: Safety Officer

EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT:

Primary Kapatagan East Central School

Pob. Kapatagan Lanao Del Norte

June 1988 – March 1995

Secondary Saint Francis Xavier Academy

Pob. Kapatagan Lanao Del Norte

June 1995 – March 1999

Tertiary Misamis University

Bachelor of Arts in Political Science

Ozamiz City, Misamis Occidental

June 1999 – March 2003

Attended College of Law for only 3 semesters

Misamis University

Ozamiz City, Misamis Occidental

June 2004 – October 2005

RODECH Training Services Link International, Inc.

Safety Officer Training Course (Construction, Petro Chemical, Oil & Gas Industries)

Cebu City, Philippines

October 8-26, 2012

RODECH Training Services Link International, Inc.

Occupational Safety and Health Training (OSHA)

(Construction Safety and Health – 30 hours)

(General Industry Safety and Health – 10 hours)

Cebu City, Philippines

May 6-11, 2013

WORK EXPERIENCE:

Working as a Safety Officer under MASTOURA FOR TRADING AND CONTRACTING CO. (MTCC) for SCECO 13.8 kV Project at Al Khobar, KSA

Main office at Rahima, Ras Tanura, KSA

From June 16, 2014 to August 2016

Provide and maintain safe working environment.

Ensure that machinery and equipment is designed, constructed, set up and

maintained to normal industry standard in order to be safe for use by employees.

Planned and directed regular program of safety inspection.

Reviewed procedure for compliance with applicable laws and safety codes.

Keep records of accident and incident resulting in any actual or potential harm to a person or damage or potential damage to any property, violation of any safety directives noted.

Conduct a toolbox meeting to all workers and personnel.

Provide and maintain facilities for the safety and health of the employees at work.

Promotions of safety awareness, safety campaign and devising safety training and education for staff and employees.

Observe hazard at the working area.

Inspected all tools, equipment and PPE.

Prepare all required safety reports and necessary data.

Supervised and appraised accident investigation.

Has worked as an ESL Teacher/Instructor

At PTTEP/Rajabhat University

Assigned to Lankrabue, Kamphaeng Phet, Thailand

From November 12, 2007 to November 12, 2012

Conducted outreach programs to remote areas to further develop the language skills of the local people.

Acted as facilitator to any school activities involving English language.

Worked as a language proficiency teacher to the Thai staffs of PTTEP/Thailand.

Teaching of English as a second language to Thai students.

Conducted activities regarding the English language to English Program Schools.

Helped designed teaching modules that develop English reading, writing, listening and speaking skills to students.

Has Taken Courses and Training Regarding the following:

SAFETY OFFICER TRAINING COURSE FOR CONSTRUCTION,

PETROCHEMICAL AND OIL AND GAS INDUSTRIES IADC DIT ACCREDITATION PROGRAM # RP 520 (USA)

BASIC RIGPASS SAFETY ORIENTATION

IADC Rigpass Accreditation Program # RP 520 (USA)

STANDARD FIRST AID WITH PROFESSIONAL CPR AND AED INSTRUCTION

IADC Rigpass Accreditation Program # RP 520 (USA)

HYDROGEN SULFIDE AND SCBA INSTRUCTION

IADC Rigpass Accreditation Program # RP 520 (USA)

DRILLING TECHNOLOGY

IADC Rigpass Accreditation Program # RP 520 (USA)

OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH TRAINING FOR CONSTRUCTION AND GENERAL INDUSTRY

BEHAVIOR BASED SAFETY (BBS)

DEVELOPING KEY PERORMANCE INDICATORS (KPIs)

ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION PROGRAM

OSHA 300 OVERVIEW

SCAFFOLD SAFETY REQUIREMENTS AND IMPLEMENTATIONS

IMPLEMENTING HAZARD RECOGNITION

FUNDAMENTALS OF RISK ASSESSMENT

CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY BASIC SAFETY MANAGEMENT

NEAR MISS REPORTING

CRANE AND RIGGING SAFETY REQUIREMENTS AND IMPLEMENTATIONS

FUNDAMENTALS OF CONTRACTOR ADMINISTRATIVE REQUIREMENTS

FIRE SAFETY AWARENESS FUNDAMENTALS

HAZARDOUS MATERIAL SPILL PREVENTION AND CLEANUP

TRAFFIC SAFETY IN CONSTRUCTION

PRINCIPLES OF ENVIROMENTAL PROTECTION

HSE ORIENTATION PROGRAM IN CONSTRUCTION

WELDING, CUTTING AND BRAZING SAFETY

EXCAVATION, TRENCHING AND SHORING SAFETY REQUIREMENTS

FOCUS FOUR HAZARDS IN THE CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY

INTRODUCTION TO OSHA 29 CFR 1926 CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY

CONFINED SPACE ENTRY PROGRAM AND IMPLEMENTATION

HEAVY EQUIPMENT OPERATIONS SAFETY REQUIREMENTS

EMERGENCY RESPONSE AND EVACUATION PLANNING

ABRASIVE BLASTING SAFETY REQUIREMENTS

HEALTH HAZARDS IN CONSTRUCTION

HAZARD RECOGNITION AND CONTROL

TOTAL COMMITMENT MANAGEMENT AND FIELD COMPLIANCE REVIEW

CHARACTER REFERENCE:

Engr. Rodelio T. Viado, RSP, CSM, STS

President/CEO

RODECH Training Services Link International, Inc.

Tel. No. (632) *** **** / Mobile (632) 917 *** ****

Webpage:www.rodechtraining.com

Email:acyefy@r.postjobfree.com

Engr. Rico C. Gregorio, RSM

General Manager

RODECH Training Services Link International, Inc.

Email: acyefy@r.postjobfree.com

Mr. Henry Orense

Safety Manager

Mastoura For Trading and Contracting Co.

acyefy@r.postjobfree.com

Mr. Nestor R. Redada

Safety Officer

Mastoura For Trading and Contracting Co.



Contact this candidate