Resume

Sign in

Mechanical Engineer

Location:
Lagos, Nigeria
Salary:
#60,000
Posted:
October 31, 2016

Contact this candidate

CURRICULUM VITAE

PERSONAL DATA

Surname: ALABI

Other Names: Olamide Awawu.

Date of Birth: 14th April, 1988.

Sex: Female.

Contact Address: **, ******** ******** ********, *******.

Telephone: 070********/080********.

E-mail: acxblk@r.postjobfree.com

Nationality: Nigerian.

State/L.G.A: Oyo/Ogbomoso North.

Marital Status: Single.

OBJECTIVE

Result-oriented individual with a sound background in automobile, mechanics, thermodynamics and industrial engineering. Intellectually curious and fully committed to provide and implement dynamic, compelling initiatives in the achievement of organizational goals.

An enthusiast equipped with excellent communication, presentation, interpersonal and analytic skills. Highly industrious and open to learn new skills and technologies with the ability to develop quickly.

QUALIFICATIONS

B.Tech. Mechanical Engineering

N.E.C.O. ‘O’ Level (2004)

First School Leaving Certificate

EDUCATION

2007 - 2012: Ladoke Akintola University of Technology, Ogbomoso, Nigeria.

2001 – 2004: School of Science, Ogbomoso, Oyo State.

1998 – 2001: Ogbomoso Grammer School, Ogbomoso, Oyo State.

1990 - 1998: Anike Nursery and Primary School, Ogbomoso, Oyo State.

WORK EXPERIENCE

June ’13-June ‘14 OSUN STATE UNIVERSITY, Osogbo, Osun State.

Graduate Assistant, Civil Engineering Department, (Corp Member)

Assisted lecturers in academic duties and tutorials.

Marked student’s examination scripts and compiled results.

Invigilated students during examinations

Assisted the departmental head in issues relating to departmental administration.

Nov. ’11-Feb’12 MABBSA NIGERIA LIMITED,Ojodu Berger,Lagos State Project Officer, Mechanical Engineer (Trainee)

Prepared project BOQs to tender to clients.

Responsible for interpreting drawings.

Participated in on-site installation.

July’11-Oct ’11 NIGERIA NATIONAL PETROLEUM CORPORATION, Mosimi, Ogun Maintenance Officer, (Trainee)

Involved in the maintenance of the loading bay.

Maintenance of the pipeline installations and fittings

SKILLS

Excellent communication skills; oral and written.

Ability to work in a team.

Ability to learn fast and work under pressure with positive thinking.

Abilility to use initiative and relish a challenge, coupled with technical ability.

RESPONSIBILITIES, ACHIEVEMENT AND DATES

Responsibility: Provost, Federal Road Safety Corps, NYSC. 2013

Achievements: Encouraged good attendance of Corp members at weekly Community development Projects and liaised with the LGI on behalf of Corp members.

Responsibility: Dep.Cadet-In-Chief, Federal Road Safety Corps, NYSC 2014

Achievements: Partnered with the C-in-C to coordinate the group’s Corp members with astounding achievement leading to presentation of a refrigerator by FRSC, Osun sector on command at the passing out event.

AWARDS AND DATES

Outstanding Corp Member, Dep.Cadet-In-Chief, Federal Road Safety Corps, NYSC, Osogbo. 2014

INTEREST

Scrabbles, R&B Music, Travelling, Reading, Drama.

REFEREES

Mr. P.B. Awelewa, Mrs. F.O.Balogun,

Union Bank of Nigeria Plc., Physical Plannig Dept,

Ogbomoso. Ladoke Akintola University of Tech,

Oyo State,Nigeria. P.M.B.4000,Ogbomoso,Nigeria,

080********. 080********.



Contact this candidate