Resume

Sign in

Data Entry Accounting Assistant

Location:
Paranaque, Metro Manila, Philippines
Posted:
March 11, 2019

Contact this candidate

Resume:

JOAN O. RAPATAN

Home Address: *** ******* **. **. **, Sitio Sto. Niño, Bgy. San Dionisio

Parañaque City, Philippines 1700

Email Address: ac8qqf@r.postjobfree.com

Contact Number: +639*********

Objectives:

To obtain a rewarding position and coordinate with a team of highly experienced professionals for my personal as well as corporate growth.

PROFILE SUMMARY

• Experienced professional with a successful career in banking.

• Excel at interfacing with others at all levels to ensure organizational goals are attained.

• Possess excellent interpersonal, analytical, and organizational skills.

• Proficient with the use of banking and registry related systems

• Fluent in English and Filipino language

• Experienced in analyzing and interpreting financial statements

• Proficient with the use of computer software such as Microsoft office

WORKING EXPERIENCE

JPMorgan Chase & Co.

Fund Accounting Specialist – Corporate and Investment Banking

May 23, 2013 – Present

March 16, 2017 – Sydney Tax Reporting – Senior Team Member

Present

Responsible for supporting J.P. Morgan’s Fund Accounting business and clients with respect to their tax reporting operations.

Responsible for timely and accurate delivery of supplementary tax reporting to internal and external clients.

Responsible for providing tax technical guidance and operational support on tax related transaction processing and projects including new product development.

May 23, 2013 – Interfunding Registry – Senior Team Member

March 15, 2017

Responsible for processing daily mandates such as applications, redemptions, transfers, management fee rebates and other ad hoc instructions according to strict timetables for reporting to clients.

Responsible for support services and back office functions of fund managers.

Responsible for all data processing such and issuing of Registry reports and statements to investors.

May 2013 – Capital Interfunding Processing – Team Member

June 2014

Responsible for processing and reporting of the interfunding of transactions from the investors to the fund manager for a certain groups of clients – mainly funds investing.

Responsible for processing of distribution on a monthly/quarterly or yearly cycles.

Highlights

Became a Subject Matter Expert (SME) for Interfunding Registry processes and has provided trainings to other members of the team.

Sent to Bangalore, India to provide 4 weeks trainings to our India counterpart.

ACCENTURE INC. (Consulting, Technology, & Outsourcing Company)

Accounting Assistant – Accounts Receivable

August 15, 2011 – December 22, 2012

August 2011 – Cash Application Team – Team Member

December 2012

Responsible in the cash application processes for all payments received from the customers to its open invoices.

Gives assistance to the Collection team in the correct clearing of past due invoices in order to give them accurate reports.

Prepares monthly reports for SLA review and assists in the documentation of internal control procedures surrounding the cash application process (Operational Excellence visuals)

FIELD OF SPECIALIZATION

Australian Taxation

Proficient in Office Applications; MS Word & Excel

Analyze data and draw logical conclusions

SAP application

Cash Application Process

EDUCATIONAL BACKGROUND

TERTIARY

2007 – 2011 Polytechnic University of the Philippines

Sta. Mesa, Manila

Bachelor in Banking and Finance

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Nickname: Uan

Age: 28

Height & Weight: 162.56 cm & 138 lbs

Birthday: July 13, 1990

Civil Status: Single

Nationality: Filipino

Mother’s Name: Estela Rapatan

Father’s Name: Rodrigo Rapatan



Contact this candidate