Resume

Sign in

Personal Assistant Office / Admin

Location:
Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape, South Africa
Salary:
R10 000
Posted:
August 21, 2018

Contact this candidate

Resume:

CURRICULUM VITAE

OF

CHANÉ CLOETE

ABOUT MYSELF

My name is Chané Cloete, I am married and I reside in Port Elizabeth.

I am currently employed by Smith and Associates in the capacity of Office Administrator / Personal Assistant / Half Day Receptionist since March 2009.

For the duration worked at Smith and Associates and Human Capital Management, I have gained a lot of experience in the Labour Law industry. I am also Computer Literate and can type 37 to 45 w.p.m.

The reason I am availing myself to the job market is because I have been employed with Smith and Associates for 9 years and I am ready for new opportunities and new challenges.

I consider myself extremely loyal, honest and hard working. I work very well under pressure and love new challenges. I am a fast learner and am willing to learn more. I am also able to work with minimal supervision and have good organizational skills. I complete my tasks as and when required. Due to my knowledge and experiences in the past 9 years, my colleagues consider me as the ’go to person’ for assistance in most duties that they might require assistance on.

I humbly request that you consider my application as a possibility.

I am looking forward to hearing from you soon.

Kind regards,

Chané Cloete.

PERSONAL DETAILS

Surname : Cloete

Maiden Name : Toubkin

Name : Chané

ID Number : 900-***-**** 08 5

Date of Birth : 30 May 1990

Address : 10 Cotswold Avenue

Cotswold

Port Elizabeth

6045

Gender : Female

Race : White

Drivers License : None (I have reliable transport)

Contact Details : 083-***-****

Email Address : ac6q3j@r.postjobfree.com

Home Language : Afrikaans

Other Language : English

Health : Excellent

Marital Status : Married

Availability : 1 Month

Preferable Remuneration : R9 000.00 to R11 000.00

Willing to Relocate : No

EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATIONS

Last School Attended : Andrew Rabie High School

Highest Grade Passed : Grade 12 (Matric)

Certificate : National Matric Certificate

Year Completed : 2008

Subjects : Afrikaans

English

Tourism

Computer Applications

Consumer Studies

Mathematics Literacy

Life Orientation

COMPUTER LITERATE

MS Word 2003 / 2007

MS Excel 2003 / 2007

MS PowerPoint 2003 / 2007

MS Outlook

Internet Explorer / Google

TRAINING COMPLETED

Career Junction Recruitment – (2011 In-house)

Initiators Training (2013 In-house)

CCMA Rules (Basic In-house)

Basic Condition of Employment Act (Basic In-house)

Labour Relations Act (Basic In-house)

EMPLOYMENT HISTORY

Current Company : Smith And Associates /

Human Capital Management

Also known as (Mr. & Mrs. Smith)

City : Port Elizabeth

Previous Position : Typist / Office Assistant

Current Position Office Administrator / Personal Assistant

Duration : 23 March 2009 to date

Reason for wanting to leave : Seeking new opportunity

Duties:

General administration, office and reception duties

Personal Assistant to our Directors’ Personal Assistant

Assisting office staff in maintaining files and databases

Monitoring office operations

Knowledge of basic recruitment

Answering the telephone when required and taking messages

Prepping client files as well as CCMA case files

General recruitment duties

Sending and receiving faxes and emails from clients

Drafting documents such as Repudiations, Notice of Applications, Opposing to Condonations, Notice of Rescissions, Objecting to Con/Arb’s

Liaising with clients and attending to queries

Assist clients with registration of UIF as an Employer and / or Employee

Typing minutes

Maintain switchboard when required

Ordering stationary

Attend to instructions from the Directors and other staff as an when required

JOB SKILLS

Oral and written communication skills

Detail oriented and works with a high degree of accuracy

Organized and flexible

Ability to multitask and meet changing deadlines

Knowledge of email, scheduling and spreadsheets

Computer Literate

PART-TIME EMPLOYMENT

Company : Scooters Pizza

City : Walker Drive, Port Elizabeth

Position : Cashier

Duration : 2006

Reason for leaving : Worked during holidays

REFERENCES:

1.Contact Person : Samara du Toit

Occupation : Former Office Manager

Company : Smith And Associates /

Human Capital Management

Cell : 079-***-****

2.Contact Person : Duncan Heuer

Occupation : Former Attorney

Company : Smith And Associates

Cell : 060-***-****

3.Contact Person : Monique Cooper

Occupation : Former Attorney

Company : Smith And Associates

Cell : 074-***-****

Kindly note: a Certified National Matric Certificate, ID Document and Marriage Certificate will be provided upon request.



Contact this candidate