Resume

Sign in

Health Public

Location:
Dammam, Eastern Province, Saudi Arabia
Salary:
5000
Posted:
June 24, 2018

Contact this candidate

Resume:

RAZHEL JOY T. TAPEL, RND

Address: Roxas, Viga, Catanduanes

Mobile: +966*********

Email: ac5zxp@r.postjobfree.com

PRC Licensed no. 0014816

CAREER OBJECTIVE:

To seek a challenging career in the field of Nutrition to allow me to invest the best of my educational qualification and knowledge and to professionally contribute to the growth of the institution concerned.

JOB DESCRIPTION:

Plan and conduct nutritional programs to assist in the promotion of health and control of disease. May supervise activities of a department providing quantity food services, counsel individuals, or conduct nutritional research.

Providing health advice and promoting healthy eating and advising about special diets

Researching how the body's functions are affected by nutrient supply

Workings as part of a multi-disciplinary team/supporting the work of other health care professionals.

SKILLS AND ABILITIES:

Ability to interact in a professional manner with patients, visitors and all members.

In-depth knowledge in nutritional care.

Good communication and counseling skills.

Ability to provide basic nutrition assessments and care.

Ability to provide basic principles of nutrition and modifications of normal diet.

Knowledge and background in nutrition and diet therapy.

EDUCATION:

Bachelor of Science in Nutrition and Dietetics

March 24, 2012

CATANDUANES STATE UNIVERSITY

Secondary Education

March 30, 2007

San Jose National High School

San Jose (Oco), Viga, Catanduanes 4805

PROFESSIONAL LICENSED:

NUTRITION AND DIETETICS LICENSE

Date taken: July 24 and 25, 2012

SAUDI COMMISSION FOR HEALTH SPECIALTIES PROMETRIC LICENSE

Date Taken: May 28, 2016

TRAININGS AND CERTIFICATES:

Certificate of CARDIOPULMONARY RESUSCITATION (basic life support)

SAUDI HEART ASSOCIATION

February 07, 2016

COMPLEMENTARY FEEDING COUNSELING: A TRAINING COURSE

General Directorate of Health affairs- eastern province

Maternity & children’s hospital

March 15-16 2017

FOOD STABLISHMENT LEVEL 1

Training & qualification center for workers in Food & Public Health Establishments

April 10 – 12 2018

WORK EXPERIENCES:

CLINICAL DIETITIAN/SUPERVISOR

Supervising all dietitians in clinical area and foodservice area. Implementing all departmental policies and procedures in clinical dietetics and foodservice area.

ARRAWDHA GENERAL HOSPITAL (JANUARY 30 2016 UP TO NOVEMBER 20 2018(Last day of employment)

NUTRITION ADVISOR

ABBOT NUTRITION PROGRAM introducing the benefits of GLUCERNA and ENSURE as meal replacement for CARDIO AND DIABETIC elderly patients from April 15, 2015 to NOVEMBER 30, 2015.

Under PROFESSIONAL INSIGHT MARKETING SERVICES.

FIELD NUTRITIONIST-DIETITIAN

NESTLE PHIL.INC /AGNITIO VENTURES INC. (NIDO 3 plus healthy tummy program) field nutritionist from May 10, 2014 to March 30 2015.

NUTRITION RESEARCHER (ANTHROPOMETRIC)

8th NATIONAL NUTRITION SURVEY conducted by Food and Nutrition Research Institute under Dept. of Science and Technology.(FNRI- DOST) June 16, 2013 to April 27, 2014.

. CASUAL NUTRITIONIST-DIETITIAN

Viga District Hospital from August 25 2012 to May 20 2013

PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Nickname: jhoy

Birthday: 26 November 1990

Place of birth: Roxas, Viga, Catanduanes

Parents: Mr. Joseph Tapel and Mrs. Rapunzel Tapel

Height: 4’11 ft

Weight: 47.5kg

Marital status: Single

Languages spoken and written: English and Tagalog dialect.

OTHERS:

Computer Proficiency: Ms Word and Excel

Interest: Surfing the net, reading books, cooking and sports.

REFERENCES:

1.Ms. Elaine Pia V. Seebok

Field Nutrition Supervisor

Agnitio ventures Inc.

093********

2. Ms. Ma. Nena T. De Vera

Registered Nutritionist- Dietitian

Viga District Hospital

091********

2.Ms. Iman ALharbi

Head of dietary department

Arrawdha general hospital

Dammam, Saudi arabia

I certify the correctness and truthfulness of the information stated herein.

RAZHEL JOY T. TAPEL RND

Applicant



Contact this candidate