~ R sum ~
Dixon D. Seider
Post Office Box ** ~ *1800 County Road 493
May, Texas 76857-0012
254-***-**** phone ~ 325-***-**** cell ~ 413-***-**** fax
abo9xi@r.postjobfree.com or abo9xi@r.postjobfree.com
http://www.angelfire.com/tx/seider
Education:
Tarleton State University
Tarleton Station, Box T-488
Stephenville, Texas 76402
254-***-**** main office
Graduation: December 1985
Bachelor of Business Administration with a Teaching Certificate in Business and History
CATE and Flippen Group Teen Leadership Certified
Cisco Junior College
Rt. 3, Box 3
Cisco, Texas 76437
254-***-**** main office
Graduation: May 1983
Associate of Arts
Honors: Dean's List, Who's Who in Colleges and Universities, Student Government Officer,
Texas Student Educator Association
Cisco High School
Front Street, Post Office Box 1645
Cisco, Texas 76437
254-***-**** main office
Graduation: May 1981
Experience and Work History:
August 1987 Present
Cherokee Independent School District
305 South Indian Avenue ~ Post Office Box 100
Cherokee, Texas 76832-0100
325-***-**** main office ~ 325-***-**** fax
Supervisor/Principal: Mrs. Lynda Reid
Special Honor
Recipient of the Mirabeau B. Lamar Award of Excellence / San Saba Masonic Lodge
(San Saba County Teacher of the Year 1997-98)
Job Title: 2010 2011 CATE / Business Teacher / Social Studies/ Speech/ Theater Arts
School Year 2010 2011: Communication Applications; Theater Arts - (Doc, Doc. Goose!); Government;
Economics; World Geography; (C-Scope); Campus IT Tech; Yearbook Adviser, (17th year);
Football Public Address and Clock; UIL Academic Coach; Bus Driver; PTC Treasurer Audit Committee;
First Tech Challenge Robotics - MSB Bothead s Robotics Team, (State), Coach.
School Year 2009 - 2010: High School Computer Technology Applications,
(Windows XP Format/Office 2007); Yearbook Adviser; United States History since 1877; World History;
World Geography; (C-Scope); Banking and Finance; Communication Applications; Junior High TAKS,
(Study Island); Campus IT Tech; Football Public Address and Clock; UIL Academic Coach; Bus Driver;
Parent/Teacher Adviser to the Treasurer; PTC Officer Selection Chairman; PTC Marque Committee.
School Year 2008 - 2009: High School Computer Technology Applications,
(Windows XP Format/Office 2007); United States History since 1877; World History; World Geography;
Speech; Banking and Finance; Yearbook Adviser; High School Theater Arts; Campus IT Tech;
Football Public Address and Clock; UIL Academic Coach; Bus Driver;
Official School Photographer; Parent/Teacher Adviser to the Treasurer.
School Year 2007- 2008: Junior High Keyboarding; Junior High Teen Leadership; World Geography;
Computer Technology Applications, (Windows XP Format/Office 2007); Government/Economics;
High School Theater; Computer Technician Class; Woodworking/Shop; Yearbook Adviser;
Football Public Address and Clock; UIL Academic Coach; National Honor Society Sponsor; Bus Driver;
Official School Photographer; Parent/Teacher Club, Treasurer.
School Year 2006 - 2007: Accounting; Yearbook Adviser; High School Theater;
Computer Technology Applications, (Windows 2000 Pro Format); World Geography;
Junior High Keyboarding; Junior High Teen Leadership; Woodworking/Shop;
KIDZ-TV Television Production Manager; Football Public Addr ess and Clock;
UIL Academic Coach; National Honor Society Sponsor; Bus Driver;
Official School Photographer; Parent/Teacher Club, Treasurer.
School Year 2005 - 2006: Junior High Speech/Theater; Junior High Teen Leadership;
Junior High Keyboarding, (Windows 2000 Pro Format); Yearbook Adviser, 50 th Edition;
High School Theater; World History; High School Speech; K-ABE Television Production Manager;
Football Public Address and Clock; UIL Academic Coach; National Honor Society Sponsor;
Bus Driver; Site-Base Committee.
School Year 2004 - 2005: Junior High Computer Literacy; Junior High Teen Leadership;
Technology Applications, (Windows 2000 Pr o Format); Junior High Speech/Theater;
High School Theater Arts; Yearbook Adviser; Accounting; National Honor So ciety Sponsor;
K-ABE Television Production Manager; Football Public Address and Clock;
UIL Academic Coach; Bus Driver; Site-Base Committee.
School Year 2003 - 2004: Administrative Procedures; Junior High Computer Literacy;
Junior High Teen Leadership; Record Keeping/Banking and Finance;
Infonet/Distance Learning Assistant, (History); High School Theater Arts; Yearbook Adviser;
Desktop Publishing, (Windows 2000 Pro Format); National Honor Society Sponsor; UIL Academic Coach;
Football Public Address and Clock; Bus Driver; Site-Base Committee.
School Year 2002 - 2003: Junior High Keyboarding; Junior High Teen Leadership;
Introduction to Business; Theater; Yearbook Adviser; Multi -Media, (Windows 2000 Pro Format);
Football Public Address and Clock; UIL Academic Coach;
National Honor Society Sponsor; Bus Driver.
Seider, Page 2
School Year 2001 - 2002: Junior High Keyboarding; Theater Arts; Junior High Keyboarding;
BCIS, (Windows 2000 Pro Format); Desktop Publishing; UIL Academic Coach;
Yearbook Adviser; National Honor Society Sponsor; Football Public Address and Clock;
Bus Driver; ATPE, Cherokee Chapter President; Football Press -Box Construction Chairman.
School Year 2000 - 2001: Junior High/High School Keyboarding; Yearbook Adviser;
BCIS, (Windows 98 Format); Accounting; UIL Academic Coach; ATPE, Cherokee Chapter President;
National Honor Society Sponsor; Football Public Address and Clock; Bus Driver;
Football Press-Box Construction Chairman.
School Year 1999 - 2000: Junior High Computer Literacy; BCIS; Yearbook Adviser;
Keyboarding, (Windows 95 format); Theater; UIL Academic Coach; Bus Driver;
ATPE, Cherokee Chapter President; Football Public Address and Clock;
Region 15 Advisory Committee; PTC Officer Selection Committee.
School Year 1998 - 1999: Junior High Computer Literacy; Keyboarding; Yearbook Adviser;
BCIS, (Windows 95 Format); Accounting; Introduction to Business; UIL Academic Coach;
Bus Driver; ATPE, Cherokee Chapter President; Football Public Address and Clock;
Region 15 Advisory Committee; Youth Leadership Conference, Education Service Center Region 15.
School Year 1997 - 1998: Junior High Computer Literacy; Keyboarding; Yearbook Adviser;
High School Computer Applications, (Windows 95 Format); Theater Arts; UIL Academic Coach;
Bus Driver; Football Public Address and Clock; Region 15 Advisory Committee;
1st Vice-President, PTC; PTC Yearbook.
School Year 1996 - 1997: Computer Literacy; General Business; Yearbook Adviser;
Keyboarding I; Computer Applications, (Windows 3.1 Format); Accounting ; UIL Academic Coach;
Junior/Senior High Guidance Counselor; Bus Driver; Football Public Address and Clock;
Region 15 Advisory Committee; 3rd Vice-President, PTC;
PTC Yearbook; Nomination Committee for PTC Officers;
Youth Leadership Conference, Education Service Center Region 15.
School Year 1995 - 1996: Computer Applications, (Windows 3.1 Format); Keyboarding I and II; Drama;
Computer Literacy; Business Skills; American History; Yearbook Adviser;
President, PTC; Junior/Senior High Guidance Counselor; UIL Academic Coach;
Bus Driver; Football Public Address and Clock; Basketball Announcer.
School Year 1994 - 1995: Computer Applications, (Windows 3.1 Format); Keyboarding I and II; Drama;
Yearbook Adviser; Junior Class Sponsor (Junior/Senior Banquet, Graduation Reception);
Student Activities Coordinator; President, PTC; Junior/Senior High Guidance Counselor;
UIL Academic Coach; Bus Driver; Football Public Address and Clock;
Youth Leadership Conference, Education Service Center Region 15.
School Year 1993 - 1994: Accounting; Computer Applications, (Windows 3.1 Format);
Keyboarding I and II; ESL Keyboarding; Psychology; 1st Vice -President, PTC;
Junior/Senior High Guidance Counselor; Junior Class Sponsor; Info -Net Technology Committee;
UIL Academic Coach; Bus Driver; Football Public Address and Clock;
Youth Leadership Conference, Education Service Center Region 15.
School Year 1992 - 1993: Computer Applications, (Windows 3.1 Format); Theater Arts;
General Business; Keyboarding; Junior/Senior High Guidance Counselor; Junior Class Sponsor;
Technology Committee; UIL Academic Coach; Bus Driver; Football Public Address and Clock.
Seider, Page 3
School Year 1991 - 1992: Senior High Accounting; Computer Applications, (Apple);
Keyboarding I and II; Junior/Senior High Guidance Counselor; Crisis Management Team;
Technology Committee; Junior Class Sponsor; Bus Driver;
Nomination Committee Chairman for PTC Officers.
School Year 1990 - 1991: Elementary Migrant/Special Education; Computer Applications, (Apple);
General Business; Keyboarding; Drama Director; Junior Class Sponsor;
Junior/Senior Guidance Counselor; Gym Renovation Committee Chairman; Bus Driver.
School Year 1989 - 1990: First Grade Migrant Reading and Math; Fifth Grade Social Studies;
Migrant Reading and Math; Sixth Grade Reading; Senior High Accounting; Keyboarding;
Student Council Advisor; Cheer and Pep Sponsor; Junior Class Sponsor; Bus Driver.
School Year 1988 - 1989: First through Sixth and Eight Migrant Reading;
Second through Fourth Grade Migrant Math; Fifth and Sixth Tutoring and Writing;
Sixth Grade Reading and Social Studies; Senior High Keyboarding; Theater Arts;
Golf; Junior/Senior High Tennis; Junior Class Sponsor; Bus Driver.
School Year 1987 - 1988: Seventh Grade Reading, Speech, Drama;
Eighth Grade Computer Literacy; Junior High American History;
Senior High Computer Applications, (Apple); Honors Theater Arts;
Junior/Senior High Tennis; Newspaper Sponsor; Junior Class Sponsor.
July 1979 - August 1987
Dean Rexall Drug Store
618 Conrad Hilton, Post Office Box 270
Cisco, Texas 76437
254-***-**** home
Supervisor / Owner: Lloyd McGrew (Semi-Retired)
Job Title: Sales and Delivery Person
January 1986 - August 1987
Southwest Enterprises
300 Conrad Hilton, Post Office Box 350
Cisco, Texas 76437
254-***-**** main office
Supervisor / Owner: Eris Ritchie
Job Title: Office Assistant
Extra Curricular Activities:
Creative Ministries Puppet Outreach Missions Group
Church Camp, Counselor
Member of the Association of Texas Professional Educators
Cherokee Volunteer Fire Department / Santa's Helpers
Lion's Club International, San Saba
Central Texas Electric Co-op. Board Nomination Committee (2008)
Former Member, Volunteer Emergency Medical Technician, San Saba County Emergency Medical Service
Former Member, Child Protection Welfare Board Member, San Saba County
Seider, Page 4