Resume

Sign in

Medical Manager

Location:
Lagos, Nigeria
Posted:
April 24, 2021

Contact this candidate

Resume:

CURRICULUM VITAE

PERSONAL INFORMATION

SURNAME: Onuigbo

OTHER NAMES: Ugochukwu Timothy

NATIONALITY: Nigerian

STATE OF ORIGIN: Enugu

DATE OF BIRTH: 5th MAY, 1991

SEX: MALE

E-MAIL: adlxpl@r.postjobfree.com

MOBILE NO: +234**********

PERSONAL OBJECTIVES:

To build utilizing education skills and experience in a dynamic organization where

hard work is appreciated and there is room for adjustment

EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATION WITH DATES

Medical and Dental Council of Nigeria 2016-till date

Provisional and PermanentLicense

University of Ibadan 2009-2016

(MB.BS)

Abadina College, University of Ibadan 2002-2008

West African Senior Secondary School Certificate

University of Ibadan Staff School 1996-2002

First School Living Certificate

AWARDS AND HONOURS

Total L & G undergraduate Scholarship Award

WORK AND EXPERIENCE

Faramed Clinic Ota, Ogun state

Locum doctor

September 2017-November 2020

Core Duties

Seeing to the physical wellbeing of patients, performing and assisting in surgery

State Hospital Ota, Ogun State July 2017-June 2018

Medical intern

Core Duties:

Attended to over 500 patients in four different posting Internal Medicine,

Pediatrics, Surgery, Obstetrics and Gynecology.

State hospital ota, Ogun state. Nigeria (October 2018-till date)

Medical officer, General outpatient and Emergency department.

Core duties:

Attends to emergency cases( Trauma, Medical, Surgical, Obstretics and Paediatric

emergencies).

Also attend to general outpatients.

Covenant University Medical Center. Nigeria ( January, 2020- December,

2020)

Locum Doctor

Tempo Paper Pulp managing limited. Nigeria (January 2021-till date)

Company Clinic Manager and Visiting consulting physician.

Core Duties:

Attend to the company staffs on both outpatient and emergency basis.

Supervises the every DAY functions of the clinic.

Organizes health sensitization seminars for members of staff.

University College Hospital outreach 2015

Volunteer

Visited Aremo community at Ibadan for health fare

Lagos state government community surgery outreach .

Volunteer/ participant august, 2017

International exams taken

Passing score in USMLE STEP 1

RESEARCH EXPERIENCE

• Ibarapa Central Local Government

Research on effect of Family, economic status and child health on health

seeking behavior . ( 2016)

• Awareness, attitude of women within the reproductive age group towards

cervical cancer and the available preventions.

OTHER QUALIFICATION AND WORKSHOP ATTENDED

HOBBIES AND ACTIVITIES

Reading, watching Football, Working out in the gym, Traveling

INTEREST

Psychology, Motivational Speaking, Gynecology

STRENGTH

Good interpersonal skills, team work and multi-tasking abilities.

• High capacity for learning and paying attention to details and self-

motivation

• Knowledge and ability to perform minor and major medical procedures

• ability to work long hours and solve problems

REFEREES

Prof. O .A George

Head of Department of Medicine,

College of Medicine,

Ibadan.

080********

Dr. P. A. Onakoya

Lecturer/Consultant ORL Surgeon,

University College Hospital (UCH),

Ibadan.

+234**********

Dr. David kushimo

Chief Medical Officer

State hospital Ota,

Ogun state

080********

Dr. Olakunle faraibiyi

Medical director,

Faramed Clinics,

Ota, Ogun state.

080********



Contact this candidate