Resume

Sign in

Customer Service, Sales, Front Office Reception

Location:
Dubai, Emirate of Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Salary:
3000-4000
Posted:
May 21, 2020

Contact this candidate

Resume:

George Jensen Dela Cruz

I am passionate in life and career.

I love providing consistent great customer service experience.

Being proactive, organized and having keen attention to details are my best and proven qualities at work.

“Create better goals and work to make them real.”

Available Immediately

With more than 5 years UAE Working Experience

+971*********

addc6l@r.postjobfree.com

www.linkedin.com/in/GeorgeJensenDelaCruz

Umm Hurair 1, Dubai, UAE

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCES

Visual Merchandiser

Bath & Body Works, M.H Alshaya Group

Dubai United Arab Emirates

November 2019 to May 2020

Greeting customers, responding to questions, improving engagement with merchandise and providing outstanding customer service.

Superior product knowledge to provide right products according to customer’s preferences.

Maintaining quality service by establishing good customer relationship.

Handling customer complaints according to standard operating procedures.

Offering customers with exemplary and timely service

Operating cash registers, managing financial transactions, and balancing drawers.

Stood as a visual merchandiser to maintain brand

standards and make the store visually attractive for customers.

Changing displays to promote new product launches or to reflect festive or seasonal themes.

Senior Sales Associate

Lifestyle, Landmark Group

Dubai United Arab Emirates

April 2015-September 2019

Stood as a store in-charge. Coordinating store activities and operations to secure efficiency and compliance to company policies.

Managed staff schedules. Coaching, briefing and

discussion regarding store KPI’s

Undertook store administration duties such as managing store budgets and updating financial records.

Stood as the customer service ambassador. In-charge of maintaining exemplary customer service on daily

operations.

In-charge of staff training to improve customer service, product knowledge, etc.

Maintains quality service by establishing good customer relationship.

Handling customer complaints according to standard operating procedures.

Managed phone calls and correspondence (e-mail, letters, packages etc.)

SKILLS

Customer Service

Sales and Telemarketing

Office & Reception

Management

Call Center

Hotel & Restaurant

Management

SOFTWARE

Microsoft Office Application

Opera PMS

POS

Oracle

SIM

EDUCATION

Bachelor of Science in Hotel

and Restaurant Management

University of Perpetual Help

System Laguna

Biñan City, Laguna, Philippines,

2014

Associate’s Degree in Hotel

and Restaurant Management

University of Perpetual Help

System Laguna

Biñan City, Laguna, Philippines,

2012

AWARDS & RECOGNITION

WOW! Customer Service Award

(May 2015)

Lifestyle, Landmark Group UAE

Employee of the Month

(Sept 2015 & October 2018)

Lifestyle, Landmark Group UAE

Guest Services Agent

Dusit Thani Manila

Manila, Philippines

May 2013- September 2014

Fulfilled all GSA responsibilities using strengths in interpersonal and communications skills

Successfully streamlined guest check in and checkout procedures by ensuring timelines

Respond and take action on guest complaints and

problems and make sure to find solution

Resolved complex customer issues thoroughly and

diplomatically, without having to escalate calls to manager

Created, edited, & updated guest reservation.

Worked with housekeepers to ensure the quality of the rooms.

Provided information to guests about hotel services & amenities.

Answered phone calls promptly and knowledgeably, ensuring complete and accurate information

Provided accurate daily accounting procedures and handling of cash

ORGANIZATION

Single for Christ, Dubai

K-Dot Royalties – Dance Group

INTEREST

Reading Books

Dancing

Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn

Cooking

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Full Name:

George Jensen M. Dela Cruz

Nickname: Zen

Citizenship: Filipino

Languages: English, Tagalog

Basic Arabic & Mandarin

Date of Birth: 7th September 1993

Marital Status: Single

RECOMMENDATIONS &

REFERENCES

Available upon request



Contact this candidate