Resume

Sign in

Test Treatment

Location:
Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Posted:
March 15, 2020

Contact this candidate

Resume:

Patient Name : ARTI PATIL

Age / Gender : ** / Female

Order Id : 197*******

Referred By : -

Sample Type : Serum (Immunology)

Barcode : 112*******

Sample Collected On : 13/03/2020, 12:00 PM

Sample Received On : 13/03/2020, 05:03 PM

Report Generated On : 13/03/2020, 06:58 PM

Sample Temperature : Maintained

DEPARTMENT OF IMMUNOLOGY

Test Name Value Unit Bio. Ref Interval

SIN No:112*******

Thyroid Profile, Total (T3,T4,TSH)

T3-Total* 108.07 ng/dL 1 - 3 days : 100 - 740

1 - 11 months : 105 - 245

1 - 5 years : 105 - 269

6 - 10 years : 94 - 241

11 - 15 years : 82 - 213

16 - 20 years : 80 - 210

20 - 50 years : 70 - 204

50 - 90 years : 40 - 181

First Trimester : 81 - 190

Second and third trimesters : 100 - 260

Method: Serum,CLIA

T4-Total* 10.36 ug/dL 6.09-12.23

Method: Serum,CLIA

TSH-Ultrasensitive* 0.739 uIU/mL New born - 4days :1.0 - 39.0 2 - 20wk : 1.7 - 9.1

21wk - 20yr : 0.7 - 6.4

Adults 21yr - 54yr : 0.4 - 4.2

55yr - 87yr : 0.5 - 8.9

1st trimester - 0.3-4.5

2nd trimester - 0.5-4.6

3rd trimester - 0.8-5.2

Method: Serum,CLIA

Interpretation

TSH T3 T4 Suggested Interpretation for the Thyroid Function Tests Pattern Page 1 of 2

Patient Name : ARTI PATIL

Age / Gender : 39 / Female

Order Id : 197*******

Referred By : -

Sample Type : Serum (Immunology)

Barcode : 112*******

Sample Collected On : 13/03/2020, 12:00 PM

Sample Received On : 13/03/2020, 05:03 PM

Report Generated On : 13/03/2020, 06:58 PM

Sample Temperature : Maintained

DEPARTMENT OF IMMUNOLOGY

Test Name Value Unit Bio. Ref Interval

SIN No:112*******

Raised Within range Within range

Raised Within Range Within Range .Isolated High TSHespecially in the range of 4.7 to 15 m1U/m1 is commonly associated with Physiological & Biological TSH Variability. Subclinical Autoimmune Hypothyroidism.Intermittent 14 therapy for hypothyroidism .Recovery phase after Non-Thyroidal illness"

Raised Decreased Decreased

Chronic Autoimmune Thyroiditis Post thyroidectomy,Post radioiodine Hypothyroid phase of transient thyroiditis"

Raised or within range Raised Raised or within range Interfering antibodies to thyroid hormones (anti-TPO antibodies)Intermittent 14 therapy or T4 overdose •Drug interference- Amiodarone, Heparin,Beta blockers,steroids, anti-epileptics. Decreased Raised or within range Raised or within range Isolated Low TSH -especially in the range of 0.1 to 0.4 often seen in elderly & Range Range associated with Non-Thyroidal illness .Subclinical Hyperthyroidism .Thyroxine ingestion' Decreased Decreased Decreased

Central Hypothyroidism .Non-Thyroidal illness .Recent treatment for Hyperthyroidism (TSH remains suppressed)"

Decreased Raised Raised

Primary Hyperthyroidism (Graves' disease).Multinodular goitre, Toxic nodule •Transient thyroiditis:Postpartum, Silent (lymphocytic), Postviral (granulomatous,subacute, DeQuervain's),Gestational thyrotoxicosis with hyperemesis gravidarum" Decreased Within Rang Raised Within range T3 toxicosis •Non-Thyroidal illness Within range Decreased Within range

Isolated Low T3-often seen in elderly & associated Non-Thyroidal illness In elderly the drop in 13 level can be upto 25%.

Page 2 of 2



Contact this candidate