Resume

Sign in

English Teacher

Location:
Abuja, Federal Capital Territory, Nigeria
Posted:
October 17, 2019

Contact this candidate

Resume:

Curriculum Vitae

Personal Information

Surname: Adubasim

Given name: Ikechukwu

Other names: Temple

Gender: Male

Nationality: Nigerian

Date of Birth: 7th November, 1988

Place of Birth (city, country): Ogbollo Afor, Enugu State

Emergency Contact Person and Phone Number: Mr Uchenna +234 813-***-****

Highest Degree: Master of Science

Religion: Christianity

Passport Number: A04733447

Home Address: Block C, Room 105A, Dutse Sokale, Abuja.

Residential Telephone Number: +234 806-***-****

Email Address: adal34@r.postjobfree.com

Home/Postal Address: Block C, Room 105A, Dutse Sokale, Abuja.

Detailed country name when to apply for a Working Visa: Federal Republic of Nigeria

Education

Sept. 2000-June 2006 Hallel College Port Harcourt, Nigeria

(West African Senior School Certificate)

Sept. 2006-Sept 2010 Madonna University Okija Campus, Nigeria

(Bachelor of Public Administration)

Jan.2014-Jan.2015 Coventry University Coventry, UK

(Master of Science in International Marketing)

September 2019 TEFL Professional Development Institute

(TEFL Certificate of Completion)

Working Experience

Mar.2011-Mar.2013: Brand Manager Conad Industrial Services, Nigeria.

Increased brand awareness. Developed brand through intense and thorough research. Developed strategic plan including pricing changes and new promotional approaches. Identified new engineering/construction niche, thereby increasing market share by 19%. Relaunched company’s corporate image by establishing a new logo, image campaign and promotional activities. I developed a company culture centred on encouraging ideas, earning recommendations and spending quality time with clients. Generated lead reports to measure campaign results. Proofread, wrote and edited copy for print and website materials, maintaining consistency across multiple products.

Mar.2016-Sept.2019: English teacher, sure foundation school, Nigeria.

Attentive and adaptive English teacher adept at using empathy and other emotional intelligence skills to effectively manage disruptive behaviour from the students. Leveraged student feedback to create dynamic lesson plans that enhances student’s performance. Successfully implemented an individualized educational plan for students with unique needs. Established a reward system to properly manage classroom behaviour. Awarded teacher of the decade owing to exceptional contribution to the state education system. Implemented a series of activities based learning programs, resulting in increased student interest in regular lessons. Researched novel materials and resources for a primary school program, resulting in an improvement in student’s grades. Taught students how to play the piano once every week. Composed the school anthem. Wrote poems for the school. Currently working on a book titled “The Silent Treasure”.



Contact this candidate