Resume

Sign in

Office Administrative Assistant

Location:
Bacoor, Cavite, Philippines
Posted:
October 09, 2019

Contact this candidate

Resume:

Curriculum Vitae of

JEORGE BILAN BERTULDES

**** *** ******** ****** ******

Remedios, Malate, Manila /

Block 9, Lot 9 Cairo Street, Golden City, Imus, Cavite

adajpi@r.postjobfree.com / adajpi@r.postjobfree.com

093*-******* / 091********

OBJECTIVE

To land a responsible position and to gain more knowledge on my chosen field which I will utilize my full potential.

WORK EXPERIENCE

February 2, 2018 – August 2, 2018

Sunwest Construction and Development Corporation (SCDC)

Philippine Stock Exchange Tower, 1107 West Tower, Exchange Road,

Ortigas Center, Pasig City

Job Title: Head Administrative Assistant

Job Level: Rank and File

Reports to: Chief of Staff, Office of the Chairman of the Board

Over All Functions

The Head Administrative Assistant (HAA) is priority of all data coming in from the different projects heads;

In relation to the above responsibility, the HAA is expected to familiarize himself with the Pre-Implementation, and Post- Implementation of the Project Management Office’s (PMO) projects;

The HAA shall likewise keep track and be well informed of the identified projects which the PMO is currently working on;

The HAA is tasked to identify key problems in the ongoing projects of the PMO as soon they arise, and provide feedback to the Project Manager;

The HAA is also expected to be aware of the programming status i.e., projects which are in the pipeline. He will coordinate with the Company’s Planning Department for this task.

The HAA shall handle all bidding- related matters;

The HAA shall also be team leader of the Human Resources Administrative Unit, which is responsible for the following functions: Housekeeping; Motor Pool Management; Office Concierge Services; and Events Management; and

Shall perform other related tasks that may be assigned from time to time.

July 1, 2016– December 31, 2017

Political Affairs Officer II (PAO-II)

Office of Congressman Franz Joseph George E. Alvarez

413, Northwing, Batasan Complex

Batasaan Hills, Quezon City

Studies and analyzes all matters pertaining to the legislative operations which requires the attention of the Congressman:

Reviews all legislative documents, papers and communications which require the signature of the Congressman;

Maintains an effective system of monitoring the status of legislations, proposals, bills, resolutions filed by the Congressman;

Coordinates with the Secretariat and the Different Committees for an up-to-date information regarding legislative proposals, resolutions and bills for consideration;

Providing technical know how to the District Office.

Apprises the Congressman on the status of legislative proposals, resolutions and bills;

Assists in coordinating the administrative functions of the Office of the Congressman; AND

Performs related tasks as may be required or necessary to ensure effective and efficient legislative support to the Congressman.

January 1, 2016– June 30, 2016

Administrative Aide V (AA5)

Office of Vice Governor Enrique “KIT” D. Cojuangco

Tarlac Capitol, Tarlac City

Performs various duties such as typing, filling, recording and receiving various documents such as invitations, schedules and solicitations.

Assisted in preparing forms and documents needed in the daily operations of the office.

Assisted in receiving and entertaining visitors and clients of the vice governor.

Do some field work if necessary.

Perform such duties and functions as may be directed by the vice governor.

July 1, 2010– December 31, 2015

Political Affairs Officer II (PAO-II)

Office of the Late Congressman Enrique M. Cojuangco

422, South Wing Annex, Batasan Complex

Batasaan Hills, Quezon City

Studies and analyzes all matters pertaining to the legislative operations which requires the attention of the Congressman:

Reviews all legislative documents, papers and communications which require the signature of the Congressman;

Maintains an effective system of monitoring the status of legislations, proposals, bills, resolutions filed by the Congressman;

Coordinates with the Secretariat and the Different Committees for an up-to-date information regarding legislative proposals, resolutions and bills for consideration;

Providing technical know how to the District Office.

Apprises the Congressman on the status of legislative proposals, resolutions and bills;

Assists in coordinating the administrative functions of the Office of the Congressman; AND

Performs related tasks as may be required or necessary to ensure effective and efficient legislative support to the Congressman.

June 1, 2004– June 30, 2010

Political Affairs Assistant III (PAA-III)

Office of Congresswoman Victoria H. Reyes

5F, North Wing, Batasan Complex

Batasaan Hills, Quezon City

Coordinates and makes representation pertaining to the policy and project implementations of such Departments as the DA, DFA, DENR, DAR, their attached agencies and regional, provincial and local units, to name a few.

Answering letters related to be endorse to proper agency/institution for needed actions.

Responsible for inputting/maintaining the Congresswoman’s Mailing List and Computer Operations.

Performing assigned tasks ordered by the Congresswoman

Providing technical know how to the District Office.

January 1, 2002 – May 31, 2004

Legislative Staff Assistant III (LSA-III)

Office of Congw. Victoria H. Reyes

5F, North Wing, Batasan Complex

Batasaan Hills, Quezon City

Coordinates and makes representation pertaining to the policy and project implementations of such Departments as the DA, DFA, DENR, DAR, their attached agencies and regional, provincial and local units, to name a few.

Answering letters related to be endorse to proper agency/institution for needed actions.

Responsible for inputting/maintaining the Congresswoman’s Mailing List and Computer Operations.

September 1, 2001 – December 31, 2001

Office Staff

Office of Congw. Victoria H. Reyes

5F, North Wing, Batasan Complex

Batasaan Hills, Quezon City

Coordinates and makes representation pertaining to the policy and project implementations of such Departments as the DA, DFA, DENR, DAR, their attached agencies and regional, provincial and local units, to name a few.

Answering letters related to be endorse to proper agency/institution for needed actions.

Responsible for inputting/maintaining the Congresswoman’s Mailing List and Computer Operations.

February 1, 2001 – June 15, 2001

Headquarters Staff

Ping Lacson for Senator Movement

Shaw Boulevard, Mandaluyong City

Responsible for the Inventory/monitor of the Campaign Materials to be distributed

Responsible for preparing banners and posters in the rally site.

April 1, 2000 – January 8, 2001

Information System Researcher III (ISR-III)

Office of Senator Anna Dominique M.L. Coseteng

Liaisoning with government agencies, coordinating with the offices of the members of the House of Representatives and Senate.

Assisting the Senator during the Senate hearings/sessions.

Answering letters related to be endorse to proper agency/institution for needed actions.

Gathering information/materials needed for the Senator’s Speeches.

Responsible for supervising/maintaining the Senator’s Mailing List and Computer Operations.

Performing assigned tasks ordered by the Senator.

January 2, 1998 – March 31, 2000

Legislative Staff Officer I (LSO-I)

Office of Senator Anna Dominique M.L. Coseteng

Answering letters related to be endorse to proper agency/institution for needed actions.

Responsible for inputting/maintaining the Senator’s Mailing List and Computer Operations.

Performing assigned tasks ordered by the Senator.

February 2, 1997 – January 1, 1998

Legislative Staff Assistant I (LSA-I)

Office of Senator Anna Dominique M.L. Coseteng

Responsible for inputting/maintaining the Senator’s Mailing List and Computer Operations.

Performing assigned tasks ordered by the Senator.

March 5, 1996 – February 1, 1997

Consultant

Office of Senator Anna Dominique M.L. Coseteng

Responsible for inputting the Senator’s Mailing List and Computer Operations.

Performing assigned tasks ordered by the Senator.

July 27, 1995 – March 4, 1996

Computer Operator/Encoder

COMDDAP (COMputer Distributor and Dealers Association of the Philippines)

7/F, SEDCO Bldg. Rada corner Legaspi Street,

Legaspi Village, Makati City

Responsible for Inputting Data and Computer Operations

January 03, 1995 – July 26, 1995

Volunteer

Sen. M.B. Fernan National Headquarters

Boni Avenue, EDSA,

Mandaluyong City

Responsible for preparing banners and posters in the rally site.

August 17, 1994 – January 2, 1995

Computer Operator / Training Programmer

BRAIN WAVES COMPUTER CENTER

Malvar Street corner Agoncillo Street

Malate, Manila

Responsible for Computer Operation

February 2, 1995 – June 15, 1995

Data Controller / Training Programmer

Philippine Women’s University (PWU) –

Center for Computer Education System (CCES) Department

Taft Avenue, Manila

Responsible for monitoring, maintaining and controlling datum

July 27, 1994 – February 1, 1995

Data Encoder

Philippine Women’s University (PWU) –

Center for Computer Education System (CCES) Department

Taft Avenue, Manila

Responsible for inputting and editing datum.

June, 1992 – May, 1993

Student Assistant

Philippine Christian University (PCU) – Main Library

Taft Avenue, Manila

Assisting the acquisition of books to be used by the students

Responsible for staffing and filling the card catalog

December, 1991 – May 12, 1992

Youth Volunteer

Chief Justice M.B. Fernan National Headquarters

Redo Bldg., Taft Avenue,

Malate, Manila

Responsible for preparing campaign materials at the rally site. EDUCATIONAL BACKGROUND

COLLEGE : PHILIPPINE CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY

B.S. Computer Science

Malvar corner Taft Avenue, Manila

1989 - 1993

HIGH SCHOOL : MALATE CATHOLIC SCHOOL (Boy’s Dept.)

Mabini, Malate, Manila

1985 - 1989

ELEMENTARY : A. A. QUEZON ELEM. SCH.

San Andres, Malate, Manila

1979 – 1985

NURSING ASSISTANT TRAININGS

October, 2003- January, 2004

SKILLS/INTEREST

I have been doing legislative and development works, specifically proficient in the areas of office administration, legislative operations, project coordination and implementation, legal research, and office communications and have exposure in different political and field works. I do generally in Microsoft Office such as Ms Word, Ms Excel, Ms Powerpoint and Ms Access and also familiar in Desktop Publishing using Microsoft Publisher and Photoshop.

I put enthusiam and dedication in whatever I do.

PERSONAL BACKGROUND

AGE : 47 years old

NICKNAME : Jojo

DATE OF BIRTH : March 02,1972

PLACE OF BIRTH : Manila

CIVIL STATUS : Married

PROVINCIAL ADDRESS : Calitan, Panay, Capiz

RELIGION : Roman Catholic

REFERENCES

Available upon request

GENERAL REFERENCES

SSS NO. : 33-1278592-6

TIN NO. : 161-278-933

NBI CLEARANCE : B304J9DEGS000



Contact this candidate