Resume

Sign in

Manager Cash Handling

Location:
Sandton, Gauteng, South Africa
Posted:
December 17, 2019

Contact this candidate

Resume:

Curriculum Vitae

Chantal Korff

ID: 860**********

Personal Information

Full names: Chantal

Surname: Korff

Maiden Name: Lombard

Date of birth : 1986 – 08 – 23

Identity No: 860**********

Place of Birth : Vryheid Kwa-zulu Natal

Nationality : South African Citizen

Previously disadvantaged: Yes

Sex: Female

Current Residential Address: 26 A Burger street Piet Retief (Mpumalanga)

Contact number : 082*******

Alternative number: 082******* (Marius)

Email : ada3cw@r.postjobfree.com

Drivers licence : Code 10

Language Proficiency: Zulu ; Siswathi; English ; Afrikaans

Education

School attended: High School Piet Retief

Year Graduated : 2004

Highest Grade Completed : Grade 12

Subjects Passed:

1.English

2.Afrikaans

3.Biology

4.Business economics

5.Computer Literacy

6.Hotel keeping and catering

Tertiary Education

University of South Africa

Higher Certificate in Criminology

Subjects Passed:

1.Introduction to Law

2.English for Academic Purposes

3.African Language (Isizulu)

4.Security Principles and Practices

5.Social Dimentions of Justice

6.Developing Information Skills for Lifelong Learning

7.Crime prevention Principles for Policing

8.Forensic Methods and Techniques

9.Introduction to Criminology: Crime offenders and Criminal Behaviour

10.Introduction to Correction Science

Other

Currently Enrolled at University of South Africa :

Bachelors of Arts Degree in Criminology (Field of Specialization: Psychology and Forensics)

Student Number : 57799393

Enlisted as: Chantal Korff

Confirmation number: 012*******

Previous Employment History

Rainbow Loans Cash Loans

2005-08-03 2007-03-31

Position: Cashier and Admin Clerk

Responsibilities: Cash handling, General Accounting, Filing and controlling of archives and customer information, Compiling of Client Data, Letter Writing, Sales, Training of junior staff, Also resuming managerial duties when manager was not available.

Contact person: Tokkie Rossouw (Regional Director)

Contact Number: 084*******

Reason For Leaving: Better offer at Ellerines Furniture

Ellerines Furniture

2007-04-01 2009-11-12

Position : Credit Auditor

Responsibilities: Managing of all finances, General Accounting, Managing of all administration duties, Training of all staff, Managing of customer relations and correspondence. Resuming managerial responsibilities when area manager was not available.

Contact Person: James Olivier (Area Manager)

Contact Number: 082*******

Reason for leaving: Relocated

Ok Furniture Piet Retief

2011-08-11 2013-04-01

Position: Administration Manager

Responsibilities: Managing and controlling of all administration of business unit, Handling and supervising all cash taking procedures and transactions, General Accounting, stocktaking on weekly basis for stock controlling purposes, purchasing and ordering of all stationary needed for store as well as control thereof. Assisting with payroll. Training of staff members. Also resuming acting manager duties when manager was not available Data Capturing, stock controlling, Archiving and filing..

Contact Person: Adriana Bold

Contact Number : 083*******

Reason for leaving: Better job offer at Bed City

The Bed City Piet Retief

2013-04-14 2015-10-07

Position: Manager

Responsibilities: Managing of store, Stock control, ordering and purchasing of stock and stationary and the controlling thereof, cash handling, and all money transactions, sales, marketing, staff training, as well as house keeping .All Accounting Duties. Also ensuring that store complied with national company standards when having audits. Payroll, Archiving and Filing duties

Contact Person: Jan Van Breda

Contact Number : 072*******/ 072*******

Reason for Leaving: Better job offer at Lesh

LESH TRAINING

Position: Admin and Data Clerk

Responsibilities: Data capturing, filing of all client and student data as well as ensuring the authenticity thereof, compiling data reports sent out to companies, handling of communication with regards to companies, general office duties such as photo coping, faxing, emailing, and scanning of documents. General Book keeping duties

Current Employment

Position: Canteen Manager

Responsibilities: General office duties including stock control and purchasing as well as organisation thereof, administration, archiving, accounting and bookkeeping. Ensuring Mpact safety compliancy, meal planning and staff training. Upholding company standards and policies by being exceptionally organised.

References

Adri Bold: 072******* (Manager Ok Furniture)

Jan Van Breda : 072*******/ 072******* (Previous Employer The Bed City)

Tokkie Rossouw : 084******* (Previous Regional Manager)

Robert Paul Meadows : 082*******/017******* (current Employer)

Additional

Dear Sir/ Madam I wish to thank you for taking the time to read through my cv. I trust that you have found everything in order and that my personal information will be treated and deemed confidential. Please do not hesitate to contact me should you require any further information.

Kind Regards



Contact this candidate