Resume

Sign in

lawyer & human rights volunteer

Location:
Uganda
Posted:
February 07, 2019

Contact this candidate

Resume:

CURRICULUM VITAE

BIODATA

SURNAME: Serwanga

OTHER NAME: Amanda Lisa

SEX: Female

MARITAL STATUS:Single

DATE OF BIRTH: 21 March 1995

NATIONALITY: Ugandan

TELEPHONE CONTACT: 077*******

E-MAIL ADDRESS: ac8e89@r.postjobfree.com

PERSONAL PROFILE

I am a God fearing, adaptative honest, hardworking, respectful and ambitious young lady who has had a clean record of working with different institutions. I am very enthusiastic, highly personable and take great pride in my work. I am a quick learner and can do both office and field work when given proper orientation. I have the ability to build strong client relations as I am a team player with competent communication and negotiation skills looking to join a reputable organization.

CAREER OBJECTIVE

To be an innovative and self-motivated person ready to face challenging experience at work and ensure timely results.

EDUCATION BACKGROUND

2014-2018 I completed my Undergraduate degree, Bachelor of Law, Makerere University

2012-2013 Uganda Certificate of Advanced Level Education, Makerere College School

2008-2011 Uganda Certificate of Ordinary Level of Education, Makerere College School

LANGUAGE PROFICIENCY

English

Luganda

Kinyarwanda

WORK EXPERIENCE

1.Nilecom Ltd/ MTN Dealer – Customer Sales Representative, March to July 2014

2.Sekabanja and Co. Advocates – Legal Assistant, June to August 2016

3.Bashasha and Co. Advocates – Intern, June to August 2017

4.Action Aid Uganda – Volunteer in Gulu Women Rights Project in Gulu, August to September 2018

5.Sekabanja and Co. Advocates – Legal Assistant, September 2018 to current date.

Responsibilities:-

•Drafting of legal documents and agreements

•Legal Research

•Legal advice to clients as well as in the Amuru legal clinic.

•Liaisons with Associates to enable them improve their work.

•Ensuring proper service of court and Firm documents to the rightful parties.

•Assisted with keeping and maintaining of the file registry

•Customer care service

•Managed Finances

•Group leadership

•Data collection and legal analysis at the Amuru Action Aid legal clinic.

SKILLS DEVELOPED

•Sensitization and proper education to People on their Human Rights.

•Strong interpersonal skills

•Diverse computer skills

•Awareness of work ethic in a dynamic, challenging and competitive environment

•Client management skills

•Excellent written and oral communication skills

•Negotiation, Debt Collection and Sales

•Legal Research

•Data collection

•Adaptation to different environments

•Leadership

•Legal analysis of data

HOBBIES

•Travelling

•Reading

•Meeting new people

REFEREES

Name: Sekabanja Kato Edward.

Organization: Sekabanja & Co. Advocates

Title: Managing Partner.

P.O. Box 2064 Kampala, Uganda.

Tel: +256-***-***-***

Email address: ac8e89@r.postjobfree.com

Name: Kalule Peter.

Organization: Action Aid Uganda.

Title: National Coordinator sustainable livelihoods

P. O Box 676 Kampala, Uganda

Tel: +256-*********

Email address: ac8e89@r.postjobfree.com

Name: Dr. Ruhweza Daniel.

Organization: Makerere University

Title: Lecturer at Makerere University, Senior Consultant at Citizen's Coalition for Electoral Democracy in Uganda, Attorney at Law

P. O Box 7062 Kampala, Uganda

Tel: +256-*********

Email address: ac8e89@r.postjobfree.com

DECLARATION

I, Serwanga Amanda Lisa, do hereby declare that whatever I have stated herein above is true and correct to the best of my knowledge.

Sign:

Date:



Contact this candidate