Resume

Sign in

Accountant, microsoft program, audit

Location:
Lagos, Lagos, Nigeria
Posted:
August 28, 2018

Contact this candidate

Resume:

AGBAJE, AARINOLA TOLULOPE

*TH AVENUE ‘T’ CLOSE BLOCK 5 FLAT 7 FESTAC TOWN, LAGOS

ac6t9h@r.postjobfree.com TEL. 080********,081********

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Surname: Agbaje

Other Names: AarinolaTolulope

Sex: Female

Date of Birth: 26 Feb 1980.

State of Origin: Ekiti State

Nationality: Nigerian

Phone Number: 080********,081********

Email Address: ac6t9h@r.postjobfree.com

Home Address: 7th Avenue ‘T’ Close Block 5 Flat 7 Festac Town, Lagos.

EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATION

INSTTUTION ATTENDED WITH DATES

LADOKE AKINTOLA UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY January 2009 - Dec 2010

MBA (Finance)

EKITI STATE UNIVERSITY, ADO EKITIMay 2000 – Nov 2004

BSC (Accounting)

AWORI AJEROMI GRAMMAR SCHOOL (SSCE) June 1998

WORK EXPERIENCE JOB TITLE DATES

Blended Learning Study Center

(Chartered Accountants and Tax consultants) Finance Manager June 2017 – Till Date

58A Kudirat Abiola way, Ikeja

Work Done

Formulating strategic and long-term business plans

Researching and reporting on factors influencing business Cost Management

Analysing competitors and market trends

Developing financial management mechanisms that minimise financial risk

Conducting reviews and evaluations for cost-reduction opportunities.

Monitoring company books and Taxs Audits

WORK EXPERIENCE JOB TITLE DATES

JIC(Chartered Accountants)

(Chartered Accountants and Tax consultants) Assistant Manager November 2016 –May 2017

58A Kudirat Abiola way, Ikeja

Work Done

RMAFC PROJECT 2016/2017 with Standard Chartered Bank

Nigeria Customs Service Duties Audit with Standard Chartered Bank

Filing client annual returns and obtaining tax clearance certificate

Audit of banks receipts, collections and remittances of taxes to FIRS.

Auditing on-behalf of PENCOM.

WORK EXPERIENCE JOB TITLE DATES

SOLOMON OLAMIJU& CO.

(Chartered Accountants and Tax consultants) Assistant Manager August 2014 –July 2016

Suite 316, Opic Plaza, 26Mobolaji Bank Anthony way,

Ikeja

Work Done

Auditing of clients books and preparation of financial statements.

Preparation of clients fixed assets schedule including vouching,verification

Filing client annual returns and obtaining tax clearance certificate

Audit of banks receipts, collections and remittances of taxes to FIRS.

Working with PFA to collect specific level and degree of Employer statement for Defaulters

Auditing Employers for Pension non-remittance and Collection for PENCOM

Auditing PFA Employer Payment not properly remitted for Contributors

Working with PFC to Detect Defaulters non-remittance statuses.

Auditing PFCs

BABAJIDE ENITAN & CO.

(Chartered Accountant and Tax Consultants)

14, Centage Plaza, Opebi, Ikeja Audit Trainee August 2010-May 2011

Work Done

Assist in audit of clients’ books and preparation of financial statements.

Audit of banks receipts, collection and remittances of taxes to FIRS

Assist client to obtain clearance certificate.

UNITED BANK OF AFRICA PLC Relationship Manager April 2008 – Jan 2010

216, Broad Street, Lagos.

Work done

Develop and manage details business relationship with key cooperate clients and their senior management.

Lead business development activities and win corporate accounts for the bank

Provide detail management report and presentation to top management on MPR meetings.

follow-up lead on upselling and cross-selling opportunities to the sales team

Sourcing potential customers for Major Bank product to establish relationships and business opportunities

Working on relationship with customers to preserve customers and renew transaction contracts

ACCION MICROFINANCE BANK LTD finance officer July 2007-March 2008

Work Done

Preparation of monthly payroll.

Maintaining bank and cash book.

Ascertaining bank balances daily for accurate financial transaction to avoid return cheques.

Preparation of TAX returns, PAYE and withholding TAX.

Raising vouchers and effecting posing to e-merge to ascertain the company current position.

Assist in preparing monthly management report for management.

Coordinating cash disbursement for all branches.

SURVEYORS COUNCIL OF NIGERIA (SURCON) Account Officer Aug 2003-Nov2004

Work Done

Maintaining petty cash book

Raising vouchers

Issue receipts to students

Filing of the documents ion the appropriate files.

National Youth Service Corps (2006)

ADDITIONAL SKILLS

Proficient in the use of Accounting packages (Peachtree and Quick book) and Microsoft Office suite (Ms Excel, Ms Word, MsPowerPoint)

REFEREES

Mr. Olanrewaju Odusanya

Solomon Olamiju & Co

Suite 316, Opic Plaza, 26 Mobolaji Bank Anthony Way,

Ikeja, Lagos.

Mr. Rotimi Okunbolade

Department of Petroleum Resources (DPR)

Victoria Island



Contact this candidate