Resume

Sign in

Manager Project

Location:
Albania
Posted:
August 23, 2018

Contact this candidate

Resume:

Sami Hiseni

9-713-***-**** l ac6sch@r.postjobfree.com 377-**-***-*** l ac6sch@r.postjobfree.com

D

etails-focused Logistics Coordinator eager to contribute 14+ years of proven Logistics Management, Facility Inspections, Quality Control, Team Building, Business / Administrative Support, and Workflow Prioritization experience within high-pressure, deadline-driven environments toward maximizing an employer’s success.

Key Skills

Maintenance Manager- Bangui

UNMAS Assistant Project Manager.

VRCS-Warehouse supervisor

Logistics Coordination

Team Building

Management/Job Safety

Reports / Data Recordkeeping

Equipment Maintenance

Quality Customer Service

Inventory / Expense Control

Task Prioritization

Time Management

Professional Synopsis

ecolog international solution–MINUSCA - program – BANGUI, / CAR, MAY-2018 MAY.

MINUSCA-Maintenance Manager - (18-May-2018 May)

Responsibilities:

Supports on operation of Fleet Maintenance Vehicle and Generator including HVAC assets on Bangui Food ration Project

Responsible for meetings with contractors on site work requirements, including scheduling work.

Responsible on daily work and schedules for work orders.

Responsible for direct oversight of the successful performance of key subcontracts.

Safe enviroment and work performace of all departments.

Responsible of completion of the different tasks not similar to the one related to the position in witch is assigned.

Responsible to ensure the QA/QC procedures are being implemented and followed at all phases of a project in accordance with Quality Assurance Program procedures and the Management PM/CS.

Briefing team leaders on the issues for that particular day

Ensuring the health, safety, cleanliness and security of the work environment

Responsible for assigning work to maintenance staff and at the same time responsible for managing the building.

Make sure that the physical environment of a building is in adequate condition.

Ensure all regulatory obligations relating to carrying out operational duties are completed in consultation with the environmental manager as required by the relevant certificate, regulation or permit.

Ensure prompt repairs by responding to emergency breakdowns.

Supply reporting to the maintenance coordinator on repair jobs including consumption of tools, materials, man hours and skills.

Review equipment history files.

Ensure accurate recorded histories in work order completions.

Report maintenance performance during major overhauls.

Develop and execute training plan for maintenance workers.

Inspiring others to achieve great results.

ecolog international solution–UNMAS - program – GAO MALI, /

Responsibilities:

(08-Mar-2016 Mar)

Unmas Maintenance Assistant Project Manager

Responsibilities:

Supports for the day to day management of the Unmas Maintenance project team on three a camps GAO, Kidal & Timbuktu as it is needed also Bamako.

Responsible for Coordinating Design and Project Manager as necessary.

Assimilate the program operational procedures, controls and administrative systems into the project delivery team.

Supports for monitoring and coordinating the budget and schedule.

Supports an action plan and communicate it to the project delivery team and program management.

Support to evaluates all key project activities, inclusive of the programming, approvals and maintenance phases, to ensure optimum scope / configuration control, cost /schedule compliance, and quality assurance / control of project designs, specifications, contracting strategies, health and safety and contractor performance.

Anticipate potential schedule or priority delays and initiate plans for alternative actions.

Along with the Maintenance Team Leader’s the Project Manager evaluate and make recommendations on changes in scope of work.

Responsible for coordinating project close out activities.

Responsible to ensure the QA/QC procedures are being implemented and followed at all phases of a project in accordance with Quality Assurance Program procedures and the Management PM/CM Manual.

Supports the management with appropriate in providing financial analysis information for the Scope of the Works.

Responsible for anticipating potential schedule or priority delays and initiate plans for alternative actions in consultation with the Work shop Managers, work shop lead mechanic’s, warehouse personnel, procurement and tracking system.

Processing of creation of the needed Materials requisitions on SAP System, making sure that they are completed on all stages till receiving’s of them, completion of the Goods received, completing and confirming the receiving’s. Creating PR for rented assets completion of SESH on system.

Managing and reporting the Warehouse materials to client, coalition and planning of materials and stock quantities as per Unmas contract and Proposal List for all 3 sites.

Starting and entering all Info’s to operational Maintenance soft wear FAST MAINTENANCE as per contract requirements.

Responsible to ensure the QA/QC procedures are being implemented and followed at all phases of a project scope of works in accordance with Quality Assurance Plan and the clients QA/QC procedures.

ecolog international solution–rental program – KANDAHAR, / Afghanistan 12 May-2013-30 Nov 2014

Warehouse Supervisor (2013 – 30 Nov 2014)

Responsibilities:

Manages the warehouse facilities which involve planning and directing the shipment, receipt, storage and issuance of materials and equipment

Confers with Supply Manager on the stock levels of supplies that need replenishing

Coordinates with Air Operations on daily warehouse supplies movement plans

Ensure Requisitions authorized/processed by Purchasing are accurately issued to the end user

Establishes and maintains warehousing and distribution standards and procedures for the warehouse facilities

Ensures that all materials are stored in a safe and orderly manner and in compliance with PAE standards

Supervises and directs warehouse staff as required

Conducting periodic physical inventory of stocked items

Motivating, organizing and encouraging teamwork within the workforce to ensure set productivity targets are met

Training staff and monitoring their performance and progress

Communicating with other departments, staff groups and customers

Overseeing stock control and processing orders

Ensuring quality, delivery and budget objectives are met

Carrying out responsibilities for the use of automated and computerized systems

Responds to and dealing with customer communication by email or telephone

Keeping stock control systems up to date and planning future capacity requirements

Producing regular reports and statistics on a daily, weekly and monthly basis

Briefing team leaders on the issues for that particular day

Ensuring the health, safety, cleanliness and security of the work environment

Performing additional other tasks as maybe directed by the Project Manager

Qualifications:

12 years on managing high volume and high dollar value goods

Computer literacy especially in MS Word and MS Excel

Ability to work long hours with no supervision

Valid Driver’s license

Knowledge and experience in storage operations, shipping and receiving procedures, and inventory control, able to interpret shipping documents, invoices, packing slips, and computer generated ordering and inventory documents, able to maintain accurate records

Demonstrated skill in the safe operation and maintenance of vehicles and equipment associated with

Excellent inter-personal skills to allow individual to work successfully as a team member with a wide variety of personnel

Abil to supervise and train other junior members of the Warehousing team

Team player

Operate independently in austere environment for protracted periods and willing to transfer to other missions as required

aecom –ac first – KANDAHAR, / Afghanistan 2011-2012

MRAP MECHANIK (2011-2012)

Develop a comprehensive knowledge of vehicle maintenance requirements for a fleet of vehicles (passenger vehicles, large and small trucks, materials-handling and heavy equipment vehicles, recovery vehicles and special-purpose vehicles). Responsibilities include:

oScheduled safety inspections

oScheduled weekly, monthly, quarterly and annual preventive maintenance

oVehicle oil changes, belt changes, tune-ups, tire rotation and changes, steering system checks, front-end alignments, brake systems, batteries, electrical, air conditioning, etc.

oDrive a tow truck

oHazardous materials (Hazmat) storage, handling and disposal

oService Desk and work orders

oLogistics (including maintaining inventory of spare parts, equipment and consumables), purchase request and warehousing procedures

oVehicle operations

Participate in equipment inventories

Prepare and submit detailed reports on vehicle maintenance projects for the Vehicle Maintenance Supervisor.

Perform additional duties as assigned by the Project Manager.

Kellogg’s Brown and Root, Inc., / Iraq 2009 – current

Logistics Coordinator (2009-2011)

Utilize broad scope of industry knowledge toward handling comprehensive Logistics Management activities; including directing all facets TMP heavy & light equipment preparation, initiating detailed daily inspections, and correcting key deficiencies on the spot.

Coordinate TMP/NTV labor requirements, rations, supplies, equipment, and equipment maintenance, along with training, managing, and coordinating team schedules and workflow prioritization to guarantee proper staffing levels at all times.

Inspect equipment for safe and proper operation, and report and follow-up on items requiring maintenance or replacement.

Maximize operations success by preparing complex but key reports according to vehicle tracker with zero supervision, along with participating in various high-level meetings, drafting specific reports, and completing all assigned projects.

Review Preventative Maintenance and KBR QA / QC inspections with NTV Supervisor to correct all deficiencies.

Maintain database of the parts used on vehicles while tracking drivers and their licenses/certifications/accidents (Pro and Fleet versions).

Direct Job Safety Analysis (JSA) and proper documentation prior to tasks, along with communicating issues, concerns, and observations to trained staff and cross-leveling coordination and support as required.

KELLOGG’S BROWN AND ROOT, INC. / Iraq 2007-2009

Material Requisitions TMP/Automotive Mechanic (2007 – 2009)

Applied dynamic prioritization and time management skills toward quickly identifying and resolving daily Logistics challenges within a proactive and productive manner while maintaining high-quality professional standards.

Schedule recurring maintenance and inspection items by miles, kilometers or hours.

Effectively provide administrative support to National Tactical Vehicle (NTV) department with duties as Procurement and Engineering.

Administrative Specialist, Iraq (2009)

Contributed excellent organizational talents toward performing wide-ranging administrative functions such as drafting and distributing confidential correspondence; preparing key reports; and handling incoming inquiries.

Optimized data management via strong filing practices to include performing at above-average productivity levels.

Take initiative to ensure tasks are completed and accuracy of daily reports.

KELLOGGS’ BROWN AND ROOT, INC. / Iraq 2006-2007

Mechanic/TMP Materials Requisitions LOGCAP III, Iraq (2006-2007)

Successfully applied experienced knowledge of MAXIMO software and applied training where needed.

Played a vital role in supporting warehouse operations by verifying appropriate vehicles during transportation, as well as motivating employees to play a key roll in day to day responsibilities.

Expertly facilitated cost-effective inventory management practices to maximize bottom-line results.

Responsible for warehouse layout planning, establishment of document files, preparation of required documents and reports. Maintains inventories and completes records. Assuring 100% accountability every day implementing first In first Out.

KELLOGGS’ BROWN AND ROOT, INC. / 2000-2006/

Kosovo Camp-Montieth & Bondstel, Maintenance Superintendent

Manage maintenance operations in relation to Quality Assurance/Quality Control, scheduled/unscheduled services and repair for KFOR U.S. Army vehicles.

Overall supervision of 40 mechanics separated into two separate work locations.

Reviews requirements for AOAP program ensuring

Scheduled/unscheduled sampling are accomplished and submitted within required time parameters.

Conduct technical and safety training. Assists with the management and acquisition of parts via ULLS-G system.

Authorize vehicles to be placed in deadline status for referral to direct support maintenance.

Ensure time compliance technical orders and safety inspections are accomplished on over 200 U.S. Army vehicles.

Oversee mechanics in maintenance, repair and services of non-tactical and tactical equipment HMMWV’s, 5T, HMMT, --- SUSV, wheeled vehicles in Kosovo AOR to US forces. Inspection & repair off all US Military equipment tactical and non-tactical vehicles. HMMWV’s, 5T, HMMT, SUSV etc. Pre inspection of the equipment for repair and replacements and also to determine what level of damages. Inspect the equipment 100% after service and maintenances has been performed and check the quality of the work .Inspect all areas of the equipment starting from the tires all way to the safety belt, insuring the equipment is safe to operate.

Ensured technical compliance and safety of inspection and maintenance of assigned vehicles. Utilized mechanical knowledge and skills in diagnosing mechanical, electrical and professional for transmission problems at M1114.

Services and unscheduled repairs on M1, M1A1, M1A2, M577 Ambulance, M113 Ambulance, M113A3 Armored Carrier, M1064 Mortar Carrier.

Supervising and coordinating the activities of maintenance personnel. Performed all necessary paperwork for Infantry Motor pool section. Conduct section inspection to ensure that the section is in compliance with KBRS SOP. Observed and followed all Safety rules and procedures to include wearing required personal safety equipment, etc.

M1; M1A1; M1A2; M2A2; M557; M113; M88A1;

M973A1

KELLOGGS’ BROWN AND ROOT, INC. / 1999-2000

Kosovo Camp Bondsteel – Interpreter - Craft Coordinator

Duties include performing translation of written English maintenance manuals and procedures into Albanian

Also provided translation of the English spoken language into Albanian

Education and Certifications:

April 2002 General Computer Operations –

STEAM Procurement Training

STEAM- LOGCAP Create a Req. for PO

STEAM – PP+Delta Course Guide

STEAM – MAXIMO Creating a Material Requisition 3062729

PSM- Technical Evaluation – Buyer

LOGCAP Industrial Security Program

LC-Material Requisition for the Federal Supply System

STEAM Material Requisitions

HR-EPA – Trouble Employees

PSM – File Organization

PSM – Price Analysis Fundamentals

PSM - Roles & Responsibilities

HSE- Essential of Business Lawn Employment Law.

HSE- Exit Interviewing Skills Preparing for an Exit Interview

ISO 9001-2000 the Auditing Process

HSE-Motivating Employees

HSE-Solving customer problems. 14 Nov 2007

Advanced Business Communication: Business Writing for Results.04 Sep 2007

Supply Chain Management: Principles and Concepts, 30 Jan 2008

Organizational learning: Developing a Knowledgement System. 31 Jan 2008

Macromedia Breeze

Training and Certificates attached to resume.

EAP HR Troubled Employees 2980217.

LC Material requisition for the federal Supply System FSS 3038748.

Daily Vehicle Safety Training REV 3073305.

Industrial Security Program 3062643.

Logistics 3087259.

PSM ACO Consent 3104948.

PSM Award Documentation Bid Tab 3115930.

Contractor Purchasing System Review 3116053.

PSM Export Compliance 3104718.

PSM Market Research 3104811.

PSM Price Analyses Fundamentals 2870504.

PSM Procurement Authority & Delegation 3104844.

PSM Representation and Certifications 3072548

Steam Basics 4076192

Statement of work (SOW) 4075714.

LOGCAP III Hazard Communication Training 4073726

G&I HR Ethics Acknowledgement Page 4073626

EAP HR Employee Assistance Program 40637

SAMI HYSENI

9-713-***-**** l ac6sch@r.postjobfree.com 377-**-***-*** l ac6sch@r.postjobfree.com

Education & Professional Development

Agriculture Engineering

University of Pristine

MAXIMO/STEAM Specialist

Macromedia Breeze

Advanced business Communications

Price Analysis Fundamentals

Technical Summary

Microsoft Office Suite • Qqest Software • CBIZ Technologies

Procurement Trained • Corel WordPerfect • Internet Applications • Data Entry Training, Contractor Purchasing Systems, Logistics 3087259, Technical Evaluation Planning, Materials Requisition & Federal ‘supply

References upon Request



Contact this candidate