Resume

Sign in

Safety Food Service

Location:
Durban, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Salary:
13000 to 15000
Posted:
June 28, 2018

Contact this candidate

Resume:

Curriculum Vitae

Of

Rosalia Ningi Gwala

Residential Address : 13 Acacia Road

Caversham glen

Pinetown

Postal address : PO Box 944

Nagina

3604

Cell No : 083******* / 072-***-****

E-mail Address : ac51zr@r.postjobfree.com

Personal Details

Surname : Gwala

Maiden name : Maila

First Names : Rosalia Ningi

Identity Number : 690**********

Date of Birth : 1969/02/13

Religion : Christian

Nationality : South African

Gender : Female

Marital Status : Married

Home Language : Zulu

Other Languages : English and IsiXhosa

Driver’s License : Code 08

Health : Excellent

Criminal offences : None

Education

Senior Certificate : Matric

School : Phambili High School

Year passed : 1988

Tertiary Qualification

Institution : Pinetown Technical College

Qualification : National N3 food service supervision

Year : 1993

Subjects : Applied Catering

-Food service supervision

-Health and hygiene

-Catering Theory

Institution : University of South Africa

Year : 2013

Qualification : National Diploma Safety Management

Modules passed : Business Management 1A

-English for Academic Purpose

-Ethical Information and Communication Technologies for Development Solutions

-Business Management 1B

-End-User Computing 1 (Theory)

-Occupational Health and Safety Law 1

-Risk Management 1

-Financial Management IV

-Introduction to Human Resources Development

-Occupational Health and Safety Law 2A

-Occupational Health and Safety Law 2B

-Safety Principles and Practice 1

-Introduction to Human Resource Management

-Occupational Health and Safety Law III

-Safety Principles and Practice II

-Introduction to Statistics

-Safety Management III

Diploma completed : 30 November 2017

Institution : Fraser Alexander Training College

Year : 2016

Subjects passed : Fire fighting level 1

-Safety Rep

-First AID level 1

Institution : Tsogo Sun Learning Academy

Year : 2015

Subject : MS Word (Basic)

-MS Excel (Basic)

-MS Powerpoint (Basic)

-Internet

Institution : Centre of Hope Clinic

Year : 2012

Module passed : Counsellor Course and Adherence course

Working Experience

Company : Rapid Builders and Contractors

Position : Safety Officer

Year : April 2016 to July 2017

Responsibilities

Conduct site safety induction

Identification of hazard and risks relevant to the construction project

Prepare daily, weekly and monthly statistics and preparation related to the performance

Ensure site is physical safe with regards to edge protection

Conduct auditing of sub-contractors

Coordinate and participate in the investigation of incidents, accidents and near misses

Conduct toolbox tasks and risk assessments trainings.

Ensure regular emergency response exercise and drills are conducted to ensure the highest level of preparedness in any emergency.

Attend project planning meetings

Facilitate site health and safety meetings

Ensure that emergency plans are communicated to staff and visitors and update registers on training and induction

Company : Mothers2Mothers (NGO)

Position : Safety Representative/ Safety watch

Year : April 2013 to December 2014 December

Responsibilities

Visit site of incident and do inspection with inspector

Attend any investigation or formal accompany inspector

Participates in any internal and safety audits

Attend meetings of health and safety committee

Receive information from inspectors

Examine the causes of incident at the workplace

Identify potential hazard

Make sure the employees comply with company policies and standard regulation

Company : Fedics Food Services

Year : 1994 – 1996 Bookkeeper and storekeeper

-1997 – 2000 Assistant Catering Managers

-2001 – 2006 Catering Managers

-2007 – 2011 Senior Catering Manager

Responsibilities

Manage the canteen and supervise staff of 38 and ensure that the kitchen is running smoothly under 2 Assistant Catering managers and 3 supervisors.

Food costing for all the meals and functions

Stock takes and stock control of equipment and ensures functioning of equipment and report faults.

Build and maintain strong relationship with clients and staff.

Maintain good standard of hygiene

Complete full set of books using menutec window and report on financial statement.

Maintain budget and forecast through use of effective controls and policies

Place orders.

Attend to customers complaints.

Manage temperature checks and wastage

Sign attendance register for all the staff

Comply with legislations, food safety, health and safety in the food service unit.

Reference

Company Rapid builders and construction

Name Bavelile Myeza

Occupation Quality Surveyor

Cell 072-***-****/ 083-***-****

Company Sobuya Consultant

Name Matt Peters

Occupation Safety Consultant

Cell 074-***-****

Company Mothers2Mothers NGO

Name Futhi Ngcobo

Occupation Provincial Manager

Cell 082-***-****

Company Fedics Food Services

Name Sanet Erasmus

Occupation Financial Manager

Cell 072-***-****

Skills and competence

1.Computer literacy

2.Good communication skills

3.Work under pressure and meet deadlines

4.Demonstrate a high sense of professionalism

5.Strong analytical skills

6.Reliable, trustworthy and of high integrity



Contact this candidate