Resume

Sign in

Ability to build a team spirit,a go getter,honest and reliable.

Location:
Johannesburg, GP, South Africa
Salary:
6000
Posted:
February 13, 2018

Contact this candidate

Curriculum Vitae

Of

Martha Mmaletsatsi Modikoe

Personal Details

Surname : Modikoe

First name : Martha Mmaletsatsi

Maiden name : Molaudzi

Date of birth : 12 August 1985

Identity number : 850**********

Gender : Female

Race : African

Marital status : Married

Driver’s license : C1

Language (proficiency) : Tswana- good

: English- good

: Afrikaans-fair

Health status : Good

Criminal record : None

Hobbies : Reading, Taking a walk & Listening to gospel Music

Email : ac4gj3@r.postjobfree.com

Contact Details

Residential address : House No.3385

Seraleng

Rustenburg

0300

Contact number : 073-***-****

Education Qualification

Last school attended : Mphe-bana high school (Koster) Highest grade passed : Grade 12

Year obtained : 2003

Subjects passed : Tswana, English, Science, Biology, and Mathematics and Afrikaans.

Achievements at school : Best learner 2001 (trophy) Best student for Maths & Science (2002)

Other Qualification

Course obtained : End user computing at Stanford College Rustenburg

Year obtained : 2005

Period : Six months

Subjects : Introduction to computer

Typing skills & speed

Ms word

Ms excel

Ms power point

Ms access

Internet and email

Introduction to computer networking

Business communication (spreadsheet)

Create simple database

Produce presentation documents for business

Understanding virus and computer services

Work Experience (1)

Company name : Spar supermarket (Koster)

Position : Cashier

Duration : February 2004 T0 August 2004

Reason for leaving : Contract

Duties

(1) : Receive payments by cash, cheque, credit cards, vouchers or automatic debits,

Issue receipts, refund.

(2) Maintain safe & clean working environment by complying with procedures, rules and

Regulations.

Responsible for packaging and bagging purchase and also handling a wide range

Range of customer service oriented request

Skills

Handling negative situations such as credit refection or dealing with intoxicated or difficult customers

Ability to cope with fast-paced workload

Ability to sacrifice to clean the environment while no customers Work Experience (2)

Company : Betting world (Rustenburg)

Position : payout clerk

Duration : July 2008 to 2016 April

Reason for leaving : Retrenched

Duties

Greet customers as they arrive at the store and guide them regarding different sections

Report any suspicious betting patterns or under age gambling to the shop manager

Keeping the shops stocked with betting slips and up to date sheets

Giving information about betting odds

Taking payments for bets

Opening new accounts for customers and deposits cash into their accounts

Helping customers on how to fill betting coupons

Paying with customer on winning tickets

Complying with customer policy for betting

Receiving 0f cash and recording bets electronically

Fill in fica forms for customers with has won R25000 and above money

Giving information about other products such as overseas lottery

Scan customer id copies to head office t be able to withdraw cash for their accounts

Making sure the shops satellite TV and video system are working well

Explaining different ways of betting to a customer e.g internet, taking bets via cellphone and coming to the store

Checking that digital display boards show the correct betting odds and results

Answering phone calls from head office or other betting branches and betting customers for complaints and queries

Skills

Handling negative situations, such as credit refection or dealing with intoxicated or belligerent gambler

Ability to build effective team and ability to work under pressure

Be numerate : able to calculate quickly and accurately

Totally honest and reliable

Instructing : teaching/training others how to do the job Reference

Ms Julia Sechele (high school teacher)

Contact no. : 072-***-****

Ms Serian Monageng : Co-worker

Contact no. : 060-***-****

Mothibedi Jacobeth

Contact no. : 082-*******

Constance Motlhabane : Co-Worker

Contact Number : 073-***-****

Declaration

The undersigned hereby declare that all the information provided above is true and correct to the best of my knowledge.

Signature



Contact this candidate