ELIZABETH BALDWIN
Soprano
abqc9l@r.postjobfree.com
www.elizabethbaldwinsoprano.com
OPERATIC REPERTOIRE
Floria Tosca Tosca Kentucky Opera (w/ Owensboro Symphony) 2012
Arminda* La finta giardiniera San Francisco Merola Opera Program 2012
La Princesse* Orph e Virginia Opera 2012
Gretel* H nsel und Gretel Virginia Opera 2011
Dew Fairy H nsel und Gretel Virginia Opera 2011
Mica la Carmen Arbor Opera Theater 2011
Helena A Midsummer Night s Dream Boston Lyric Opera 2011
Cora The Postman Always Rings Twice The Opera Institute Boston University 2011
Floria Tosca Tosca Boston Lyric Opera 2010
Yerma Yerma The Opera Institute 2010
Vanessa* Vanessa The Opera Institute 2010
Donna Anna* Don Giovanni Virginia Opera 2010
Fata Morgana The Love For Three Oranges Indiana University Opera Theatre 2008
Mica la La Trag die de Carmen Pine Mountain Music Festival 2008
Countess Almaviva Le Nozze di Figaro Indiana University Opera Theatre 2008
Arabella Arabella Indiana University Opera Theatre 2007
La Ciesca Gianni Schicchi Chautauqua Opera 2006
Mrs. Webb Our Town (World Premiere) Indiana University Opera Theatre 2006
*Cover Role
Role Study Artist Program, in conjunction with The Opera Institute Boston University
CONCERT REPERTOIRE
Verdi, G. Merola Grand Finale Il Corsaro (Medora) San Francisco Merola Opera Program 2012
Boito, A. Schwabacher Concert - Mefistofele (Margherita) San Francisco Merola Opera Program 2012
Schubert, F. Vier Canzonen (at Bennett Gordon Hall) Ravinia Steans Music Institute Festival 2011
Copland, A. As It Fell Upon a Day (at Chamber Music Hall) Tanglewood Copland Statue Unveiling Ceremony 2011
Garwood, M. New Music Sampler - The Scarlet Letter (Hester) Opera America Conference, Boston 2011
Mendelssohn, F. Elijah (at Symphony Hall) Boston University Symphony Orchestra 2011
Schuman, W. In Sweet Music (at Ozawa Hall) Tanglewood Music Center Contemporary Festival 2010
Williams, J. Seven For Luck (at Tanglewood Shed) Tanglewood on Parade Concert 2010
Beethoven, L. Scottish Folk Songs (at Ozawa Hall) Mark Morris Dance Group Concert - Tanglewood 2010
Fedele, I. Maja (at Ozawa Hall) Tanglewood Music Center Contemporary Festival 2009
Various German Composers The Song Continues... (at Zankel Hall/Carnegie Hall) The Marilyn Horne Foundation 2009
Faur, G. Requiem Bloomington Symphony Orchestra 2008
Schubert, F. Der Hirt auf dem Felsen (at Recital Hall) Pressler and Friends Indiana University 2008
MAESTRI STAGE DIRECTORS MASTERCLASS COACHES
Stefan Asbury Michael Ehrman Tony Bennett Laura Friesen
Nicholas McGegan David Gately Marilyn Horne Martin Katz
James Meena Jay Lesenger James Levine John Keene
Klauspeter Seibel Joshua Major Dawn Upshaw Kamal Khan
John Williams Kevin Newbury Virginia Zeani Carol Vaness
PROFESSIONAL TRAINING
Young Artist San Francisco Merola Opera Program 2012
Vocal Fellow Ravinia Steans Music Institute 2011
Emerging Resident Artist Virginia Opera 2009-2010/2011-2012
Vocal Fellow Tanglewood Music Center Festival 2009 & 2010
Principal/Young Artist Pine Mountain Music Festival 2008
Vocal Fellow Charley Creek Vocal Workshop 2006 & 2007
Studio Artist Chautauqua Opera 2006
EDUCATION
Professional Studies Certificate The Opera Institute Boston University 2010-2011
Post-Masters Graduate Studies Indiana University Jacobs School of Music 2007-2009
MMus, Vocal Performance Indiana University Jacobs School of Music 2004-2007
BMus, Vocal Performance Bowling Green State University 2000-2004
AWARDS
Grant Winner The Schuyler Foundation for Career Bridges 2012
Second Place The Violetta DuPont Vocal Competition (w/ Opera at Florham) 2012
First Place/Grand Prize The William Matheus Sullivan Musical Foundation 2011
First Place Metropolitan Opera National Council Audition Awards Central Region (National Semi-Finalist) 2011
Third Place The Lois Alba Aria Competition 2011
Grant Winner The Giulio Gari Foundation 2011
Third Place The Gerda Lissner Foundation 2011
First Place/Grand Prize National Orpheus Vocal Competition 2011
First Place The Heida Hermanns International Voice Competition 2010
Grace B. Jackson Prize Tanglewood Music Center Vocal Fellows Award 2010
Grant Winner The Licia Albanese-Puccini Foundation 2010
Second Place Portland Opera Eleanor Lieber Competition 2008
Second Place Connecticut Opera Guild Competition 2008
Second Place National Society of Arts and Letters Voice Division 2008 & 2009