Post Job Free
[…] in his judgment will adequately protect the interests of the United States and the project for which said

lands or interests in lands are being administered. 43 USC 387. This provision is implemented by

regulations that set out a detailed application, approval, and payment process to obtain these easements.

See 43 CFR part 429.

State Law

Following the federal government s example, Idaho, Oregon, and Washington all enacted laws

State Laws granting rights-of-way over state lands for ditches and canals to encourage the construction of irrigation

systems. See, e.g., IC 42-1104, 58-601; ORS 273.761, 541.030; RCW 79.36.540. For the most part, these

state laws track federal law. For example, Washington s law provides: A right of way through, over and

across any state lands is hereby granted to any irrigation district, or irrigation company duly organized

under the laws of this state, and to any association, individual, or the United States of America, constructing

or proposing to construct an irrigation ditch or pipe line for irrigation (RCW 79.36.540).

Like the 1891 Act, all three states require the ling of a map or eld notes of a survey, or both, of the

proposed easement. See, e.g., IC 58-601; ORS 273.761(4); RCW 79.36.550. Washington also requires

Requirements