Resume

Sign in

Sales Representative Security Officer

Location:
Kampala District, Uganda
Salary:
800,000
Posted:
September 17, 2019

Contact this candidate

Resume:

CURRICULUM VITAE

PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Sur Name : Okello

Other Names : Dennis

Date of Birth : 25th.08.1988

Nationality : Ugandan

Telephone contact : +974-********

E-mail address : adadkv@r.postjobfree.com

ACADEMIC BACK GROUND:

YEAR

SCHOOL/INSTITUTION

QUALIFICATION

2013

Thrive Gulu

Certificate in MS words, MS excess and Internet.

2011

Prestige Driving School

Driving Permit

2010

Combined Joint Tax Force Troy Iraq(US Army)

Certificate of Level in EOD Awareness and Body Searching.

2010

UITF and ITF Army Force Iraq

Certificate of Black Belt Dan One

2008

Christ The King PTC

Certificate in Military Science

2004-2005

Lugore Training Wing

As Local Defense Unit

2004 (Oct)

R.I.C.K Computer LTD

Certificate of Introduction to Computer

2004

St Joseph College Layibi

Uganda Certificate of Education

LANGUAGE PROFICIENCY:

Fluent in written and spoken English

Fluent in Luo

Good in swahili

SPECIFIC COMPUTER USER SKILLS:

Microsoft Word

Microsoft Excel

Power point

KEY SKILLS AND EXPERIENCES:

Good time management

Ability to work in a team

Ability to work with or without supervision

Ability to work under pressure

Ability to work in multi – cultural environment

Good planning skills

Strong ability in verbal and written communication.

OTHER SKILLS ATTENDED:

Self Defense

Leadership skills

Computer

Counseling

Self-Awareness and Anti-Terrorist

Welding and Metal Fabrication

HOBBIES:

Foot Ball

Music

Driving

Taekwondo

Socializing and Making Friend

Funs with Children

Help the Needs.

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCES:

2016 to date

Currently working as a Security officer and performing the following duties and responsibilities

Monitor and Authorize entrance of vehicles and people in the property

Removal of wrongdoers or trespassers from the area

Submit daily reports of the surveillance activity and important occurrences

Giving any assistance to the people in need at the property

Safety of the people and company property

2013 to 2014

Worked as a Sales Representative at Eye Conic Services Gulu and performed the following duties

Engaging in superior customer service by making information reality available

Demonstrating products and services deemed necessary by clients and managements

Finding ways to sell products in the face of down market.

Make calls and communicate with customers to sell products

Data entry of customers daily

2012 to 2013

Worked as a Marketing officer at Coca cola Company Gulu Deport and performed the following duties and responsibilities

Treating customers with respect and making them understand they are important

Conducting market research

Preparing the exhibition

Maintain daily, weekly report in professional manner

Response to complement all activity that relate to marketing duty

Manage advertising and public relation budget

Prepare the marketing plan

2011 to 2012

Worked as sales officer at Multiface Rwenzori Distributor Gulu and performed the following roles

Handling customer complaints

Teaching customers about our products through product Demo

Giving out the report of the customer satisfaction and comments back to the Company

Arranging the effective distribution of marketing materials

Organizing and attending events such as conferences, seminars, receptions and exhibitions.

Sourcing and securing sponsorship

2003 to 2006

Worked as a Customer care agent at Sun set Hotel Gulu and performed the following duties and responsibilities

Evaluating problems of the customers and provide logical lasting solutions

Maintaining communication equipment’s by reporting Emergencies and customer complains

Obtaining clients information by answering telephone calls, interviewing clients, verifying information

Responding to customer Inquiries

Building customer Loyality by following customer calls.

Fulfilling customer’s queries over phone and maintain email to follow up contacts,sales and quires

Communicating with target audiences and managing customer relationships

Maintaining and updating customer data base

Organizing photo shoots

REFERENCES:

1-Odur Jose 3-John R.Motly Lt.Colonel US. Army

Managing Director 727-***-****/727-***-****

Eye conic Services Gulu

+256(0)782880611/792935000

2-Candia Joseph 4-David C. Lyles US. Army

Missionary Pastor of 813-***-****

The Lords Chosen Ministries

+256(0)776214982.

I, DENIS OKELLO, declare that the information given above is true to the best of my knowledge.

Sign Date



Contact this candidate