Resume

Sign in

Caterpillar Mechanical Engineer

Location:
Lagos, Nigeria
Posted:
October 10, 2016

Contact this candidate

Resume:

RESUME

CAREER OBJECTIVE:

To use my talent, skills, and educational background to become an invaluable asset in a challenging and competitive environment provided by your reputable organization; and to offer reliable services in my area of specialization.

PERSONAL DATA:

SURNAME: EFFI

OTHER NAME: BEN SMART

SEX: MALE

DATE OF BIRTH: 5TH SEPTEMBER, 1981

MARITAL STATUS: MARRIED

NATIONALITY: NIGERIAN

STATE OF ORIGIN: DELTA STATE

PHONE NUMBER: +234**********

E – MAIL ADDRESS: acwzj3@r.postjobfree.com

CONTACT ADDRESS: 24, Uzude Street, Uruabe Quarters, Olomoro,

Isoko South L.G.A, Delta State, Nigeria.

.

EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATION:

HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA (HND) in Agric. Engineering.

POST GRADUATE DIPLOMA PGD (In View)

In mechanical engineering.

INSTITUTION ATTENDED WITH DATES

INSTITUTION: DATE QUALIFICATION

UNIVERSITY OF PORTHARCOURT 2013 – DATE POST GRADUATE DIPLOMA (PGD)

FEDERAL POLYTECNIC, ADO-EKITI 1997-2000 HND

FEDERAL POLYTECNIC, ADO-EKITI 1994-1996 ND

BAPTIST HIGH SCHOOL, ILE-OLUJI

ONDO STATE 1989-1993 Senior Secondary School Certificate Examination (SSSCE)

WORKING EXPERIENCE

1.POSITION: WORKSHOP SUPERVISOR (2015 – DATE)

ORGANISATION: SOSMASTER NIG LTD

17 Olarewaju Street, Oregun, Ikeja, Lagos State.

JOB DESCRIPTION:

-Participate in workplace safety, health and environmental programs at all times in support of company safety policy objectives and programs

-Supervise repair work on caterpillar engine and make accurate service report.

-Supervise caterpillar engine rebuilding (over haul) from washing, stripping, cleaning, inspection of failed component and rebuilding of the engine with replacement of the failed component with new ones.

-Ensuring that all caterpillar standard and specification for each engine is thoroughly maintained at all time with the best safety practice and all targue specifications are maintained for each caterpillar engine based on the Cat service information system (CAT S.I.S.) specification.

-Ensure that after every repair and overhaul the engine are testing and confirmed ok before dispersing to the customers.

2.POSITION: CAT SERVICE SPECIALIST

ORGANISATION: MANTRAC NIG. LTD (2005 – 2015)

2,billingsway,Oregun, Lagos,Nigeria

JOB DESCRIPTION: HEALTH

-Ensure that the best safety practice is maintained at all time and the environment is safe to work.

-Ensure that the job hazard analysis (JHA) and safety pre – task risk assessment is carried out and adhered to before the start of any job on customer site.

-Carry out inspection, preventive maintenance service (PM), repair and overhaul of caterpillar heavy duty equipment and electric power generators. (EPG)

-Trouble shoot/Diagnose of mechanical and electrical problems using caterpillar Electronic Technician (CAT ET) and testing equipment.

-Ensure that accurate service and repairs report in done in timely manner.

-Ensure that every job on maintenance service, repair and overhaul are carried out in accordance to caterpillar specification from the cat service information system (CAT S.I.S).

-Travel to various customer site to carry out jobs assigned to me by the field service supervisor and undertake assignments as required in support of customer needs.

-Maintain excellent customer relationship through carry out of the job properly and good communication. Also, making sure the customer is satisfied.

COMPUTER LITERACY:

MS-Word, MS-Excel, CorelDraw, MS-PowerPoint

HOBBIES:

Reading, listening to music, swimming and travelling.

REFEREES:

Available on request.



Contact this candidate