Resume

Sign in

Sales Accounts Payable

Location:
Philippines
Posted:
October 18, 2016

Contact this candidate

Resume:

MARIVIC O. MASONG

Block ** H Lot ** Phase III F* Dagat – dagatan Caloocan City

Contact Nos. 094********/093********

E-mail Add: acw3r0@r.postjobfree.com

QUALIFICATION:

Flexible in understanding new concepts.

Proficient in handling diverse task all together.

Keen to details.

Experience of related computer applications.

Knowledge of auditing practices and principles.

Attention to detail and accuracy.

Supervisory skills.

Stress tolerance.

EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT:

Tertiary: University of Caloocan City April, 2010

Samson Road Sangandaan, Caloocan City

Bachelor of Science in Accountancy

WORKING EXPERIENCE:

Focus Global Inc.

Twenty-Four Seven McKinley Building 16th floor 24th St. 7th Avenue BGC, Taguig City

October 2015 to Present

Senior Inventory Management Associate (October 2015 to Present)

Conducting Monthly Physical count and reconcile each items in each brands.

Audit and review of inventory transaction and documents to maintain high accuracy of inventory balances and monitors that counted balances was carried forward in the system correctly.

Reconciliation of inventory records and resolved discrepancies and issues.

Prepares monthly reports and analysis.

Supplies Station Inc. / SM Retail Affiliates

JW Diokno Boulevard Bldg. B SM Corporate Office Pasay City

June 2010 – September 2015

Inventory Auditor (August 2013 to September 2015):

Examine procedures for receiving in warehouse and shipments across all branches.

Observe annual physical count and verify that all items were accounted accurately.

Reconcile inventory count to the general ledger to verify that counted balance was carried forward into the company’s accounting records.

Weekly audit of high value items, error prone items, inventory in transit and test of item cost.

Reviews daily sales reports and negative inventory reports to locate discrepancies in data.

Preparing monthly journal entries.

Inventory Accounting (January 2013 to July 2013):

Monitoring all inventory transactions and manual adjustments to correct inventory balances.

Prepares and analysis of sales and inventory reports.

Daily monitoring of sales and report any discrepancies noted.

Reconciling of sales and cost of sales to general ledger account.

Preparing monthly journal entries and inventory analysis reports.

Accounts Payable Trade and Non-Trade (June 2010 to December 2012):

Reviewing, sorting and matching of Sales Invoices, Statement of accounts and Service orders

Encoding of transaction and setting Invoices up for payments.

Preparing and processing of Sales Invoices

Reconciliation and monitoring of accounts to ensure payments are up to date.

Resolving discrepancies and update system.

Maintenance of vendor’s files, corresponds with vendors and respond to inquiries.

Prepares monthly journal entries and analysis of accounts

PERSONAL DATA:

Nickname: Mavic

Age: 26 yrs. old

Birthday: September 7, 1989

Birthplace: Metro Manila

Status: Single

Weight: 56 kls.

Height: 5”2’

Citizenship: Filipino

Father: Mr. Gaudencio Masong (Laborer)

Mother: Mrs. Leticia Masong (Housewife)

I hereby certify that the above information is true and correct to the best of my knowledge and belief.

MARIVIC O. MASONG

Applicant’s Signature



Contact this candidate