Resume

Sign in

Civil Engineer, QS Engineer

Location:
Calamba, CALABARZON, Philippines
Posted:
December 21, 2018

Contact this candidate

Resume:

GULF EXPERIENCE - QATAR

REDCO CONSTRUCTION, QATAR

Position : Quantity Surveyor Sept. 2008 – October 5, 2018 Project Handled:

● Doha Life Hotel - On-Going

Najma Doha, Qatar

● Le Mirage Residential Development - Completed

Bin Mahmoud, Qatar

● Office Tower Marina - Completed

Lusail Doha, Qatar

● Beach Villa - Completed

Dafna, Qatar

● QF Research & Development Complex - Completed

Education City, Qatar

● Western Greenspine - Completed

Education City, Qatar

● 2 New School - Completed

Al Shamal and Al Shahaniya, Qatar

● Viva Bahriya Tower 11 & 17 (27 Floors per Tower) - Completed The Pearl, Qatar

● Silhouette Tower (58 Floors) - Completed

West Bay, Doha, Qatar

● Al Rames Tower (37 Floors) - Completed

Al Dafna, Doha Qatar

DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES:

● Monitor Weekly & Monthly Progress Report of the Project.

● Sub-contractor’s billing evaluation and other tasks concerning contract cost monitoring.

● Prepare Monthly Interim Statement for submission to the Client.

● Reconcile Monthly Interim Billing to the Consultant.

● Conduct site visit to evaluate actual physical accomplishment of the Project. ENGR. JOSELITO C. MOJICA

Blk. 21 Lot 1 Garden Villas 3 Phase 2 Sta. Rosa, Laguna Mobile 097*-*******

Email: ac703w@r.postjobfree.com

● Measure and take off quantities for architectural, structural and Plumbing, Drainage and Waterline.

● Monitoring the Main Contract & all Subcontractors Agreement.

● Estimates variation orders for Subcontractors.

● Evaluates and negotiates final accounts settlements. LOCAL EXPERIENCE - PHILIPPINES

INTEGRATED CONTRATOR AND PLUMBING WORKS

Position : Project In Charge Sept. 2004 – July 2008 Project Engineer April 2001 – Sept. 2004

Project Handled:

● The Residences at Greenbelt (Tower 2) - Completed Makati City, Philippines

● The Residences at Greenbelt (Tower 1) - Completed Makati City, Philippines

● E-Services 2 (People Support Building) - Completed Makati City, Philippines

● E-Services 1 (Convergys Building) - Completed

Makati City, Philippines

● Greenbelt Mall 3 & 4 - Completed

Makati City, Philippines

● Montgomery Place (Phase 1 & 2) - Completed

Quezon City, Philippines

DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES:

● Represent the company in construction coordination meetings with Owners, Architects, Consultants, General Contractor and other Trade Contractor.

● Supervision of all sanitary/plumbing works on high rise building.

● Reviews and Interprets sanitary/plumbing contract documents, drawings and Specifications.

● Prepare progress billing for sanitary/plumbing works.

● Monitor testing and commissioning of sanitary/plumbing system.

● Conduct Punchlist for all sanitary /plumbing works in preparation for handover of the Area.

● Monitors construction schedules and Critical Milestones dates to ensure timely Completion of Sanitary/Plumbing Works.

● Prepare weekly and monthly accomplishment Report.

● Responsible and focused on technical details on Sanitary/Plumbing.

● Promote good relationship with the clients and other contractor. EDUCATIONAL ATTAINMENT

BS Civil Engineer Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Maynila 1993-1998 High School Teodora Alonzo 1989-1993

Elementary Andres Bonifacio 1983-1989

Registered Civil Engineer June 1999

EXTRA-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES

Member – Philippine Institute of Civil Engineers

ACHIEVEMENTS

Board Passer – Registered Civil Engineer, June 1999 TRAININGS AND SEMINARS ATTENDED

Construction Safety Training for Site Safety Officer June, 2001

OSHC Office, Mindanao Ave. Philippines

Advance Project Management Training

May 22, 2009

Madras Management Training Institute, Qatar

Quantity Surveyor Training

January 3, 2010

Knowledge Plus Academy, Philippines

Planning & Control

March 26, 2011

Knowledge Plus Academy, Philippines

Primavera Project Management (P6 V.7)

October, 2013

Madras Management Training Institute, Qatar

PERSONAL DATA:

Name : Joselito C. Mojica

Nickname : Joey

Date of birth : February 20, 1977

Place of birth : Manila

Age : 41 years old

Sex : Male

Civil Status : Married

Religion : Roman Catholic

City Address : Block 21 Lot 1 Phase 2 Garden Villas Sta.Rosa, Laguna, Country : Philippines

Dialect Spoken : English, Filipino

REFERENCE:

Engr. Louiesito S. Vitente Redco Construction - Almana Technical Manager Doha, Qatar

Engr. Ernesto Lobete Redco Construction - Almana

Senior QS Engineer Doha, Qatar

I hereby certify that the above statement is true and correct to the best of my knowledge. Joselito C. Mojica

Civil Engineer 0084459



Contact this candidate